Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Whether SBC would be applicable on services covered by Rule 6 of Service Tax Rules

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 shivanshi singh asked almost 3 years ago

How would the tax (Service Tax and SBC) be calculated on services covered under Rule 2A, 2B or 2C of Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006.?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
4 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 acharya answered over 2 years ago

Service Tax liability [calculated as per sub-rule (7), (7A), (7B) or (7C)] X 0.5%/14% The option under this sub-rule once exercised, shall apply uniformly in respect of such services and shall not be changed during a financial year under any circumstances

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 acharya answered over 2 years ago

Sub-rule (7D) to rule 6 has been inserted vide notification 25/2015-Service Tax, dated 12th November, 2015 so as to provide that the person liable for paying the service tax under sub-rule (7), (7A), (7B) or (7C) of rule 6 of Service Tax Rules, shall have the option to pay SBC as determined as per the following formula:- Service Tax liability [calculated as per sub-rule (7), (7A), (7B) or (7C)] X 0.5%/14%

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Aarti Vadnerkar answered almost 3 years ago

There is no specific exemption for such services. Therefore technically speaking one has to compute taxable value for the purpose of computing SBC though for computing service tax the special rates are applied. However paper writer feels that there may be consequential amendment to deal with it.

    0       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 s5bvk0?1494421637 ARJUN PRATAP SINGH answered almost 3 years ago

Dear Friend, as far as your query is concerned that How would the tax (Service Tax and SBC) be calculated on services covered under Rule 2A, 2B or 2C of Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006.? Let me informed that Sub-rule (7D) to rule 6 has been inserted vide notification 25/2015-Service Tax, dated 12th November, 2015 so as to provide that the person liable for paying the service tax under sub-rule (7), (7A), (7B) or (7C) of rule 6 of Service Tax Rules, shall have the option to pay SBC as determined as per the following formula:- Service Tax liability [calculated as per sub-rule (7), (7A), (7B) or (7C)] X 0.5%/14% The option under this sub-rule once exercised, shall apply uniformly in respect of such services and shall not be changed during a financial year under any circumstances Hope answer was helpful to you Regards, Arjun Pratap Singh

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.