Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Whether delayed payment charges received by the stock brokers to be included in the taxable value?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Garima Pal asked about 3 years ago

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
1 Answers
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered almost 3 years ago

As per the clarification issued by the Board vide Circular No. 137/25/201 dtd. 03.08.2011, delayed payment charges received by the stock brokers are not includible in taxable value as the same are not the charges for providing taxable services. Such charges are on account of penal charges for not making the payment within the stipulated time and hence are not included in the taxable value for charging service tax.

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.