Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Whether a contract for putting up a hoarding would be covered under section 194C or 194-I of the Act?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Uma asked almost 3 years ago

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
5 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered over 2 years ago

The contract for putting up a hoarding is in the nature of advertising contract and provisions of section 194C would be applicable. It may, however, be clarified that if a person has taken a particular space on rent and thereafter sub lets the same fully or in part for putting up a hoarding

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Pushkala Santhanam answered almost 3 years ago

The Contract for putting up a hoarding is in the nature of advertising contract. For deduction of tax at source on such contracts, the provisions of section 194C would be applicable. However, if a person has taken a particular space on rent and thereafter sublets the same fully or in part for putting up a hoarding, he would be liable to TDS under section 194-I and not under section 194-C of the Income Tax Act, 1961. This was clarified by the department by issue of a Circular No - 715, datd 8-8-1995.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered almost 3 years ago

It may, however, be clarified that if a person has taken a particular space on rent and thereafter sub lets the same fully or in part for putting up a hoarding, he would be liable to TDS under section 194-I and not under section 1 94C of the Act. Circular: No. 715, dated 8-8-1995.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 lochan answered almost 3 years ago

The contract for putting up a hoarding is in the nature of advertising contract and provisions of section 194C would be applicable. It may, however, be clarified that if a person has taken a particular space on rent and thereafter sub lets the same fully or in part for putting up a hoarding, he would be liable to TDS under section 194-I and not under section 1 94C of the Act. Circular: No. 715, dated 8-8-1995. Thanks

    0       0 Comment Report
Picsjoin 2017224123730582 Archana answered almost 3 years ago

Hie Uma, - He contract for putting up a hoarding is in the nature of advertising contract and provisions of section 194C would be applicable. - It may, however, be clarified that if a person has taken a particular space on rent and thereafter sub lets the same fully or in part for putting up a hoarding, he would be liable to TDS under section 194-I and not under section 1 94C of the Act. Circular: No. 715, dated 8-8-1995.

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.