Whether any stamp duty is payable on conversion of company into LLP?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 aliya bhat asked about 3 years ago

Whether any stamp duty is payable on conversion of company into LLP?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
4 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered about 3 years ago

In case of conversion of a company into Limited Liability partnership, there is no transfer of Assets and Liabilities. All movable and immovable properties of the company automatically vests in the Limited Liability Partnership. No instrument of transfer is required to be executed and hence no stamp duty is required to be paid.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Open uri20170510 32134 s5bvk0?1494421637 ARJUN PRATAP SINGH answered about 3 years ago

Dear Friend, as far as your query is concerned that Whether any stamp duty is payable on conversion of company into LLP? Let me informed that As per our understanding , in case of conversion of company into LLP, there is no transfer of assets and liabilities and moreover , there is no requirement of executing any instrument for giving effect to the vesting of ownership and therefore , there would not be any stamp duty incidence. Hope answer was helpful to you Regards, Arjun Pratap Singh

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Pushkala Santhanam answered about 3 years ago

**Stamp duty** is a tax that is levied on legal recognition of documents. Stamp duty is payable under **Section 3 of the Indian Stamp Act, 1899**. The levy of stamp duty is a state subject and thus the rates of stamp duty vary from state to state. The Centre levies stamp duty on specified instruments and also fixes the rates for these instruments. In case of **conversion of a company into Limited Liability partnership**, there is no transfer of Assets and Liabilities. All movable and immovable properties of the company automatically vests in the Limited Liability Partnership. No instrument of transfer is required to be executed and hence no stamp duty is required to be paid.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Aarti Vadnerkar answered about 3 years ago

No Stamp Duty on conversion into LLP The Government may exempt partnership firms and limited companies from paying stamp duty while converting into limited liability partnerships (LLPs), a way of doing business that is favoured globally for its flexibility. The idea is to adopt a provision similar to Section 394 of the Companies Act, which allows high courts to waive off stamp duty while approving amalgamations and restructuring of companies involving transfer of assets, the official said, requesting anonymity

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.