Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

When to hold first Annual General Meeting of the Company?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 kiran asked almost 3 years ago

Hi May I know, When to hold first Annual General Meeting of the Company?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
5 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered over 2 years ago

TIME LIMIT FOR HOLDING FIRST ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (AGM) New Provisions under the Companies Act 2013 (section 96) 1.A newly incorporated Company is required to hold its First Annual General Meeting within a period of nine months from the date of closing of the first financial year of the company.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 shalu answered over 2 years ago

As per the companies act 2013,section 96 the provisions for the first annual general meetings are as follows: 1.Every Company other than One person Company must hold a general meeting in each year apart from other meetings as Annual General Meeting (AGM). 2,Every Company , apart from One person Company ( OPC ) must have to hold in addition to other meetings, by giving a notice about the meeting, not more than 15 months in between the date of AGM to the next. A Company may hold its first AGM within the period of 9 months from closing of its first financial year otherwise in other cases within the period of 6 months. [Section 96(1) of the Companies Act,2013. 3.As per the above , if a company hold its meeting, then it has no need to call an AGM in the year of its incorporation.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 CA Sandeep Bohra answered almost 3 years ago

Dear Friend, **TIME LIMIT FOR HOLDING FIRST ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (AGM)** **New Provisions under the Companies Act 2013 (section 96)** 1.A newly incorporated Company is required to hold its First Annual General Meeting within a period of nine months from the date of closing of the first financial year of the company. 2. If a company holds its first annual general meeting as aforesaid, it shall not be necessary for the company to hold any annual general meeting in the year of its incorporation.

    0       0 Comment Report
Picsjoin 2017224123730582 Archana answered almost 3 years ago

Hie Kiran, First Annual General Meeting - First Meeting of Board of Directors **within 30 (Thirty) days from the date of Incorporation of company.**

    0       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 1uwcnoc?1494421631 Shubhangi Jain answered almost 3 years ago

A company may hold its first annual general meeting within a period of not more than eighteen months from the date of its incorporation, and if such general meeting is held within that period, it shall not be necessary for the company to hold any annual general meeting in the year of its incorporation or in the following year.

    0       1 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.