Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

When paid by cheque, which date will be treated as date of payment?

Open uri20170510 32134 7ezpi6?1494421819 jaggu asked almost 3 years ago

Hi I want to know, When paid by cheque, which date will be treated as date of payment?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
5 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered over 2 years ago

The date of presentation of the cheque to the bank designated by the Central Board of Excise & Customs for this purpose shall be deemed to be the date on which service tax has been paid subject to realization of that cheque.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Rajni answered almost 3 years ago

As per Rule 6 of the Service Tax Rules 1994 "If the Assessee deposits the Service tax by cheque ,**the date of presentation of cheque** to the bank designated by the Central Board of Excise and Customs for this purpose shall be deemed to be the date on which Service Tax has been paid **subject to realization of that cheque**.

    0       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 1uwcnoc?1494421631 Shubhangi Jain answered almost 3 years ago

The date of deposit of cheque is the date of payment of Service Tax. If the cheque is dishonoured, it would mean as if the Service Tax has not been paid and the relevant penal consequences would follow.

    0       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 tcchcu?1494421832 Jitendra Suthar answered almost 3 years ago

Hiii friend... The date of deposit of cheque is the date of payment of Service Tax. If the cheque is dishonoured, it would mean as if the Service Tax has not been paid and the relevant penal consequences would follow.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 jitendra etikala answered almost 3 years ago

Dear Jaggu, The date of presentation of the cheque to the bank designated by the Central Board of Excise & Customs for this purpose shall be deemed to be the date on which service tax has been paid subject to realization of that cheque.

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.