Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

What is the time limit for making the assessment under section 143(1)?​

Open uri20170510 32134 ughyv5?1494421703 gunesh asked almost 3 years ago

Hi May I know, What is the time limit for making the assessment under section 143(1)?​ ​​

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
3 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 narahari answered over 2 years ago

Hi, Assessment under section 143(1)​ can be made within a period of one year from the end of the financial year in which the return of income is filed.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Picsjoin 2017224123730582 Archana answered almost 3 years ago

Hie Gunesh, - Assessment under section 143(1)​ can be made **within a period of one year from the end of the financial year in which the return of income is filed.**

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Marie answered almost 3 years ago

Assessment under section 143(1)​ can be made within a period of one year from the end of the financial year in which the return of income is filed.

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.