Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Are the provisions with regard to CSR applicable to foreign companies?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 ROHIT SINGH asked almost 3 years ago

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
3 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 acharya answered over 2 years ago

Hi, In terms of Rule 3(1) of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2013, a foreign company having its office or project office in India which fulfils the criteria specified in Section 135(1) is required to comply with the provisions of Section 135 of the Act and the Rules thereunder.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered almost 3 years ago

In terms of Rule 3(1) of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2013, a foreign company having its office or project office in India which fulfils the criteria specified in Section 135(1) is required to comply with the provisions of Section 135 of the Act and the Rules thereunder.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 lochan answered almost 3 years ago

In terms of Rule 3(1) of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, 2013, a foreign company having its office or project office in India which fulfils the criteria specified in Section 135(1) is required to comply with the provisions of Section 135 of the Act and the Rules thereunder. The networth, turnover or net profit of a foreign company is to be computed in accordance with the balance sheet and profit and loss account of the foreign company prepared with respect to its Indian business operations in accordance with schedule III or as near thereto as may be possible for each financial year. Therefore foreign company having its branch office or project office in India which fulfils the criteria specified under section 135(1) is required to constitute a CSR Committee and comply with the spending of 2% of average net profits as per financial statement of its Indian business operations in CSR activities in India. Thanks

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.