Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Stipend for CA student

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Parnika asked over 3 years ago

Hello, I completed my CA Foundation | CA CPT,I would like to know can I eligible to get stipend when I am doing CA?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
5 Answers
Open uri20170510 32134 1ue0f38?1494421710 rohit agarwal answered about 3 years ago

Hi friend, The ICAI, as it revises its sylabus from time to time. Similarly it also revises its stipend structure payable to article assistant who joins articleship training after being eligible. ICAI has revised the minimim stipend for each of the year payable to the articled assistants pursuing Chartered Accountancy course by notifying circular dated the 23rd January, 2015. A notification issued in this regard to revise the Regulation 48 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988, is available on the website of the ICAI giving prospective effect. The stipend rates so revised are as follows: If a student is doing articleship in a town with population more than 20 lakh a. First year - Rs 2000/- b. Second year - Rs 2500/- c. Third year - Rs 3000/- If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 20 lakh but more than 4 lakhs a. First year - Rs 1500/- b. Second year - Rs 2000/- c. Third year - Rs 2500/- If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 4 lakhs a. First year - Rs 1000/- b. Second year - Rs 1500/- c. Third year - Rs 2000/- Kindly note the above stipend is the minimum stipnend payable rate. Employers cannot pay stipend less than the above stated.

    2       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Picsjoin 2017224123730582 Archana answered about 3 years ago

Hie Parnika Yes you would be eligible to get stipend during your article ship. After clearing your CA Intermediate | CA IPCC group 1 you need to start your article ship for 3 years.

    0       1 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 prashanth answered about 3 years ago

you will be getting stipend during your articleship period as per the institute rules .you should complete your caCA Intermediate | CA IPCC both groups or single group and get articleship registration with a practicing chartered accountant or you can directly enter into articleship if you have completed your bachelores degree you have to work for nine months then you will be getting eligibility for writing the exam after completion of the exams you have to again work with the same principal

    1       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 DarshiL answered over 3 years ago

Congrats One can get stipend as per norms of ICAI during articleship . One can join as a article through direct entry scheme after completion of bachelor courses , After completion of Intermediate (Both groups or Fist group). So study well for CA Intermediate | CA IPCC and get ready for your STIPEND.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Arya answered over 3 years ago

Hi, Congrats..Ya your eligible.When your doing Articleship under CA know that time you will get stipend

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.