Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

stipend during the practical training

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Sameer asked over 3 years ago

. Whether student gets any stipend during the practical training?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
4 Answers
Open uri20170510 32134 1ue0f38?1494421710 rohit agarwal answered over 3 years ago

Hi friend, The ICAI, as it revises its sylabus from time to time. Similarly it also revises its stipend structure payable to article assistant who joins articleship training after being eligible. ICAI has revised the minimim stipend for each of the year payable to the articled assistants pursuing Chartered Accountancy course by notifying circular dated the 23rd January, 2015. A notification issued in this regard to revise the Regulation 48 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988, is available on the website of the ICAI giving prospective effect. The stipend rates so revised are as follows: If a student is doing articleship in a town with population more than 20 lakh a. First year - Rs 2000/- b. Second year - Rs 2500/- c. Third year - Rs 3000/- If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 20 lakh but more than 4 lakhs a. First year - Rs 1500/- b. Second year - Rs 2000/- c. Third year - Rs 2500/- If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 4 lakhs a. First year - Rs 1000/- b. Second year - Rs 1500/- c. Third year - Rs 2000/- Kindly note the above stipend is the minimum stipnend payable rate. Employers cannot pay stipend less than the above stated.

    2       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 karishma answered over 3 years ago

Hi, According to the ICAI rules and regulations every articled assistants are eligible to get stipend during their period of articles as prescribed by ICAI. Hope this helps you Thank You

    0       1 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 prashanth answered over 3 years ago

yes a student is eligible to get a minimum stipend as per icai regulations it is the mimimum sitpend to be given by employler to articled assistants during the articleship periosd and fess is specified int the answer given by sameer you can refer to the above table

    0       1 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Sameer answered over 3 years ago

Yes. Student while undergoing Articled Training is eligible for stipend. The rate of stipend so payable to students is given below:

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.