Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Are Status Holder EOUs required to execute B-17 Bond with or without bank guarantee?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Anil Dhawan asked over 2 years ago

Are Status Holder EOUs required to execute B-17 Bond with or without bank guarantee? If without, then what about the bank guarantees issued prior to the changes in the Foreign Trade Policy ? Should the bank guarantee be cancelled already executed ?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
2 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Pankaj answered over 2 years ago

hie As per Paragraph 6.12(f) of the Foreign Trade Policy, the Units will not be required to furnish bank guarantee at the time of import or going for job work in DTA, where the unit has (i) a turnover of Rupees 5 crores or above, (ii) the unit is in existence for at least three years and (iii) unit is having an unblemished track record. The instructions to this effect has also been issued by Department of Revenue Circular No. 54/2004-Cus dated 13/10/2004 which has vide paragraph 19 of this circular implemented this provision of the FTP. A copy of DoR circular has already been circulated to all EPCES Members vide EPCES Circular No. 7 dated 20/10/04. Hence all the EOUs are required to execute B-17 Bond but EOUs which comply with the conditions as given in Paragraph 6.12(f) of FTP read with DoR circular No. 54/2004-Cus are not required to execute bank guarantee alongwith B-17 Bond. Other units are required to submit bank guarantee alongwith B-17 Bond. Units which have already executed Bank Guarantee should approach the concerned central excise authoirites for getting their bank guarantee released, in case the unit meets with the stipulated conditions so that they execute only the B-17 Bond.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Ashika answered over 2 years ago

As per Paragraph 6.12(f) of the Foreign Trade Policy, the Units will not be required to furnish bank guarantee at the time of import or going for job work in DTA, where the unit has (i) a turnover of Rupees 5 crores or above, (ii) the unit is in existence for at least three years and (iii) unit is having an unblemished track record. The instructions to this effect has also been issued by Department of Revenue Circular No. 54/2004-Cus dated 13/10/2004 which has vide paragraph 19 of this circular implemented this provision of the FTP. A copy of DoR circular has already been circulated to all EPCES Members vide EPCES Circular No. 7 dated 20/10/04. Hence all the EOUs are required to execute B-17 Bond but EOUs which comply with the conditions as given in Paragraph 6.12(f) of FTP read with DoR circular No. 54/2004-Cus are not required to execute bank guarantee alongwith B-17 Bond. Other units are required to submit bank guarantee alongwith B-17 Bond. Units which have already executed Bank Guarantee should approach the concerned central excise authoirites for getting their bank guarantee released, in case the unit meets with the stipulated conditions so that they execute only the B-17 Bond.

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.