Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Sec.80C & 80D-Service tax on LIC Premium & Medical premium

Open uri20170510 32134 blndvi?1494421794 Raja asked over 2 years ago

Dear Frnds, Service tax on LIC Premium & Medical premium is allowed as deduction u/s.80C & u/s.80D? Regards, Raja

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
4 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 payal answered over 2 years ago

Yes it is allowed for deduction u/s 80C & 80D

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Manoj answered over 2 years ago

Hello, It is deductible expense under the Income Tax. Section 80C & Section 80D says that any sum paid, so it become deductible

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 jitendra etikala answered over 2 years ago

Yes it allowable.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Renuka Rathod answered over 2 years ago

Yes it is permissable because in 80c & 80d mentioned "Any sum paid" so it is deductiable

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.