Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Query Relating To Articleship

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Divya asked over 1 year ago

It is my 3rd year of training in delhi and due to some reasons my principal mam is going to surrender her COP in the month of February. So i want to know what is the procedure for taking transfer in this case. May i take transfer in other state or not? Further my attempt is due in May 2017. May i get my examination form signed with my present principal mam?

    1       0 Answer Now Comment Report
1 Answers
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Open uri20170510 32134 1uwcnoc?1494421631 Shubhangi Jain answered over 1 year ago

Transfer/Termination of Articleship ----------------------------------- [Regulation 56(1)] In partial modification of the announcement dated 30th June 2009 regarding transfer / termination of articles the Council in its recent meeting has decided that the transfer/termination of articleship in terms of Regulation 56(1) of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 shall be permissible on the grounds as stated below: – **I. Transfer /termination of articles is permitted without any restriction during the first year of articles.** **II. During rest of the articleship period on satisfying any one or more of the conditions as stated below: –** 1. Medical grounds requiring discontinuance of articles for a minimum period of three months (on production of a Medical Certificate issued by a Government Hospital). 2. Transfer of parent(s) to another city. 3. Misconduct involving moral turpitude. 4. Other justifiable circumstances / reasons: – (ii) Grounds already permissible in the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 (on submission of requisite proof of the act warranting transfer/termination of articleship): – a. Industrial Training (Regulation 51) b. Secondment of articles (Regulation 54) c. Conversion from PCC to CA Intermediate | CA IPCC (for termination of articles only. Re-registration of articles to be allowed only after passing Group-I of CA Intermediate | CA IPCC) d. Death of Principal [Regulation 57(1)(c)] e. Ceasing of practice by the Principal [Regulation 57(1)(a)] f. Removal of name of the Principal from the Register of Member due to any reason [Regulation 57(1)(b)] (iii) Marriage basis (only if there is relocation to another city involving distance of 50 Kms). (iv) Irregular payment or non payment of stipend with reference to Regulation 67. (v) Articled assistant desires to serve balance period of training outside India. (vi) Shifting by the Principal to another city involving distance more than 50 kms. The articled assistants are required to get the consent of the Institute before getting Form 109 signed by the Principal in their own interest. The request, on any one or more of the aforesaid grounds, of an articled assistant on a plain paper alongwith the recommendation/ consent of the Principal for transfer / termination of articleship accompanied by evidence/proof (self-attested by the articled assistant) to the satisfaction of the Institute be made. Request for transfer not accompanied by consent of Principal shall not be accepted. In case of dispute between principal and articled assistant, the matter be settled amicably among the articled assistant and the principal concerned and the Institute shall not interfere in such cases.

    0       0 Comment Report
Divya commented over 1 year ago

Thanks for your comment But the main issue is signature on examination form Further can i take transfer in other state?

Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.