Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Is sugar transport exempted under service tax?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 kruthika asked about 3 years ago

Is sugar transport exempted under service tax?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
3 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 narahari answered almost 3 years ago

Kindly be informed that as per Notification Nos. 32/2004 – ST dated 3/12/2004 & Notification No. 36/2004 – ST dated 31/12/2004 sugar transport is not exempted under service tax.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Open uri20170510 32134 s5bvk0?1494421637 ARJUN PRATAP SINGH answered about 3 years ago

Dear Kruthika, So far as your query is concerned that s sugar transport exempted under service tax? Kindly be informed that as per Notification Nos. 32/2004 – ST dated 3/12/2004 & Notification No. 36/2004 – ST dated 31/12/2004 sugar transport is not exempted under service tax. Hope that the above information is useful to you. Regards, APS

    0       1 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 8wx65y?1494421689 Charan Reddy answered about 3 years ago

Till the end of March it was exempted under serial number 21 of notification 25/2012-ST. This exemption has been re-worded to exclude transport of sugar. From 1 April, transport of sugar by road under consignment note attracts service tax.

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.