Is CSR mandatory for private companies also?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 ROHIT SINGH asked about 3 years ago

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
5 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 lochan answered about 3 years ago

Every company having · net worth of rupees five hundred crore or more, or · turnover of rupees one thousand crore or more or · a net profit of rupees five crore or more during any financial year If private Company fulfil the criteria given under section 135(1) then CSR will be applicable on that private limited company also. Thanks

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 CA Sandeep Bohra answered about 3 years ago

YES. CSR is mandatory to private companies if it meets the requirement of section 135.

    0       0 Comment Report
Picsjoin 2017224123730582 Archana answered about 3 years ago

Hie Rohit Yes , If private Company fulfill the criteria given under section 135(1) then CSR will be applicable on that private limited company. **Section 135(1) of Company Act 2013 mandates the CSR expenditure for the following companies–** Every company having a) net worth of Rs.500 crore, b) turnover of Rs.1000 crore c) or net profit of Rs.5.00 crore . - Where net profit excludes income from overseas branch & divided distributed by company on which this section apply. - If any company on which CSR provisions were applicable cease to come in above criteria for consecutive three years , they are not required to follow the provision of CSR.

    1       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 s5bvk0?1494421637 ARJUN PRATAP SINGH answered about 3 years ago

Dear Friend, as far as your query is concerned that Is CSR mandatory for private companies also? Let me informed that Yes, in terms of section 135, every company which meets the criteria of networth, turnover or net profits mentioned therein is required to constitute a CSR Committee of the Board and also comply with the other requirements of section 135. Hope answer was helpful to you Regards, Arjun Pratap Singh

    1       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Aarti Vadnerkar answered about 3 years ago

Yes , If private Company fulfil the criteria given under section 135(1) then CSR will be applicable on that private limited company also. -

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.