Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Is a transfer allowed after 1.5 years of Articleship in CA?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Pinky asked over 3 years ago

Is a transfer allowed after 1.5 years of Articleship in CA? If yes, what are the conditions?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
3 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 manzoor answered over 3 years ago

In partial modification of the announcement dated 30th June 2009 regarding transfer / termination of articles the Council in its recent meeting has decided that the transfer/termination of articleship in terms of Regulation 56(1) of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 shall be permissible on the grounds as stated below: - I. Transfer /termination of articles is permitted without any restriction during the first year of articles. II. During rest of the articleship period on satisfying any one or more of the conditions as stated below: - 1. Medical grounds requiring discontinuance of articles for a minimum period of three months (on production of a Medical Certificate issued by a Government Hospital). 2. Transfer of parent(s) to another city. 3. Misconduct involving moral turpitude. 4. Other justifiable circumstances / reasons: - (ii) Grounds already permissible in the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 (on submission of requisite proof of the act warranting transfer/terminatio n of articleship): - a. Industrial Training (Regulation 51) b. Secondment of articles (Regulation 54) c. Conversion from PCC to CA Intermediate | CA IPCC (for termination of articles only. Re-registration of articles to be allowed only after passing Group-I of CA Intermediate | CA IPCC) d. Death of Principal [Regulation 57(1)(c)] e. Ceasing of practice by the Principal [Regulation 57(1)(a)] f. Removal of name of the Principal from the Register of Member due to any reason [Regulation 57(1)(b)] (iii) Marriage basis (only if there is relocation to another city involving distance of 50 kms). (iv) Irregular payment or non-payment of stipend with reference to Regulation 67. (v) Articled assistant desires to serve balance period of training outside India. (vi) Shifting by the Principal to another city involving distance more than 50 kms. I 3rd year u cannot join another CA firm instead of Industrial training

    1       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Picsjoin 2017224123730582 Archana answered over 3 years ago

Hi Pinky, Yes you can take transfer after one year of your internship in another office which should be 60 km away from your current office. According to ICAI, transfer within one year of your internship is allowed without any restrictions but after one year if you are taking transfer, then you should have a valid reason for it.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Sumeet Agrawal answered over 3 years ago

Hi There is no restriction transfer of articleship within 1st year of training. After 1 year, change is allowed only on prior permission of ICAI. ICAI will allow change only in following cases: 1) Medical grounds requiring discontinuance of artivleship for minimum period of 3 months. 2)Transfer of working parent to another city involving minimum distance of 50 km 3)Misconduct invoving moral turpitude. 4)Death of Principal 5)Ceasing of practice by Principal etc. I have covered major grounds for transfer of articleship after 1.5 years in your as applicable in your case.

    1       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.