Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

HOW TO RECTIFY FOLLOWING ERROR OF SERVICE TAX RETURN

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 yogesh asked about 2 years ago

Dear Sir/Madam There is following error in service tax returns: Sum of SB Cess Paid {Rs.14122/-} is less than sum of SB Cess Payable {Rs.14123/-}. Differential amount is {Rs.-1/-} I guess that It is due to rounding off of figures. My query is that do I need to revise the ST return or this error may be ignored. I shall be very thankful to you Thanks & ​Regards Yogesh

    1       0 Answer Now Comment Report
3 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Anil Dhawan answered about 2 years ago

You can revise your ST-3 return once within 90 days after filing the original return, by clicking on Revise ST-3 option of Fill ST-3 submenu under RET menu

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 megha answered about 2 years ago

Hello, An assessee may submit a revised return, in Form ST-3, in triplicate, to correct a mistake or omission, within a period of ninety days from the date of submission of the return under rule 7. now, as per your question concerned, the error is of only Rs. 1 and can be ignored. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Because If you revise the return for this Rs. 1, it is not possible for you to revise the return again for the same period since it can be revised only once within 90 days. > situation when you revise the return for a small amount If you revise the return for this Rs. 1, and after that you come across of any further error, and try to re-revise the return, thar re-revised return will be rejected on the ground that revised return has already been filed. As if one revised return will be filed, after that subsequent revised return cannot be filed within period of 90 days. Thanks & Regards

    2       0 Comment Report
yogesh commented about 1 year ago

Dear Megha, thanks for the reply.

Open uri20170510 32134 ivjxpn?1494421728 Shreedhar Sutar answered about 2 years ago

Hi Yogesh, Service Tax Return can be revised only once within 90 days of date of filing the original return. The error which is displayed is due to rounding off and Department will also consider the same positively since the difference is very negligible of Rs 1. If you revise the return for this small difference now in future (genuine changes if any) it would be difficult for you to revise the return again for the same period since it can be revised only once within 90 days. However you happen to revise this return for any other reason then you may consider revising the above mentioned error also. Thanks & ​Regards Shreedhar Sutar

    1       0 Comment Report
yogesh commented about 1 year ago

Thanks for the reply, it's a valuable suggestion.

Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.