​How to determine the residential status of an Individual?​​ ​

Open uri20170510 32134 59004f?1494421790 Anshul Dhawan asked almost 3 years ago

Hi Friends, I am preparing for CA exam. Can I know, ​How to determine the residential status of an Individual?​​ ​

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
5 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 narahari answered over 2 years ago

Step 1: Determining whether resident or non-resident Under the Income-tax Law, an individual will be treated as a resident in India for a year if he satisfies any of the following conditions (i.e. may satisfy any one or may satisfy both the conditions): (1) He is in India for a period of 182 days or more in that year; or (2) He is in India for a period of 60 days or more in the year and for a period of 365 days or more in 4 years immediately preceding the relevant year.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Pankaj answered almost 3 years ago

Hello To determine the residential status of an individual, the first step is to ascertain whether he is resident or non-resident. If he turns to be a resident, then the next step is to ascertain whether he is resident and ordinarily resident or is a resident but not ordinarily resident. Step 1 given below will ascertain whether the individual is resident or non-resident and step 2 will ascertain whether he is ordinarily resident or not ordinarily resident. Step 2 is to be performed only if the individual turns to be a resident. Step 1: Determining whether resident or non-resident Under the Income-tax Law, an individual will be treated as a resident in India for a year if he satisfies any of the following conditions (i.e. may satisfy any one or may satisfy both the conditions): (1) He is in India for a period of 182 days or more in that year; or (2) He is in India for a period of 60 days or more in the year and for a period of 365 days or more in 4 years immediately preceding the relevant year. If an individual does not satisfy any of the above conditions he will be treated as non-resident in India. Note : Condition given in (2) above will not apply to an Indian citizen leaving India for the purpose of employment or to an Indian citizen leaving India as a member of crew of Indian ship or to an Indian citizen/person of Indian origin coming on a visit to India. A person is said to be of Indian origin, if he or any of his parents or grand-parents (maternal or paternal) were born in undivided India. Note: With effect from Assessment Year 2015-16, in the case of an individual, being a citizen of India and a member of the crew of a foreign bound ship leaving India, the period or peri​ods of stay in India shall, in respect of such voyage, be determined in the manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed. Step 2: Determining whether resident and ordinarily resident or resident but not ordinarily resident A resident individual will be treated as resident and ordinarily resident in India during the year if he satisfies following conditions: (1) He is resident in India for at least 2 years out of 10 years immediately preceding the relevant year. (2) His stay in India is for 730 days or more during 7 years immediately preceding the relevant year. A resident individual who does not satisfy any of the aforesaid conditions or satisfies only one of the aforesaid conditions will be treated as resident but not ordinarily resident. In short, following test will determine the residential status of an individual: If the individual satisfy any one or both the conditions specified at step 1 and satisfies both the conditions specified at step 2, then he will become resident and ordinarily resident in India. If the individual satisfy any one or both the conditions specified at step 1 and satisfies none or one condition specified at step 2, then he will become resident but not ordinarily resident in India. If the individual satisfy no conditions satisfied at step one, then he will become non-resident.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 HIMANSHU answered almost 3 years ago

To determine the residential status of an individual, the first step is to ascertain whether he is resident or non-resident. If he turns to be a resident, then the next step is to ascertain whether he is resident and ordinarily resident or is a resident but not ordinarily resident. Step 1 given below will ascertain whether the individual is resident or non-resident and step 2 will ascertain whether he is ordinarily resident or not ordinarily resident. Step 2 is to be performed only if the individual turns to be a resident. Step 1: Determining whether resident or non-resident Under the Income-tax Law, an individual will be treated as a resident in India for a year if he satisfies any of the following conditions (i.e. may satisfy any one or may satisfy both the conditions): (1) He is in India for a period of 182 days or more in that year; or (2) He is in India for a period of 60 days or more in the year and for a period of 365 days or more in 4 years immediately preceding the relevant year. If an individual does not satisfy any of the above conditions he will be treated as non-resident in India. Note : Condition given in (2) above will not apply to an Indian citizen leaving India for the purpose of employment or to an Indian citizen leaving India as a member of crew of Indian ship or to an Indian citizen/person of Indian origin coming on a visit to India. A person is said to be of Indian origin, if he or any of his parents or grand-parents (maternal or paternal) were born in undivided India. Note: With effect from Assessment Year 2015-16, in the case of an individual, being a citizen of India and a member of the crew of a foreign bound ship leaving India, the period or peri​ods of stay in India shall, in respect of such voyage, be determined in the manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed. Step 2: Determining whether resident and ordinarily resident or resident but not ordinarily resident A resident individual will be treated as resident and ordinarily resident in India during the year if he satisfies following conditions: (1) He is resident in India for at least 2 years out of 10 years immediately preceding the relevant year. (2) His stay in India is for 730 days or more during 7 years immediately preceding the relevant year. A resident individual who does not satisfy any of the aforesaid conditions or satisfies only one of the aforesaid conditions will be treated as resident but not ordinarily resident. In short, following test will determine the residential status of an individual: •If the individual satisfy any one or both the conditions specified at step 1 and satisfies both the conditions specified at step 2, then he will become resident and ordinarily resident in India. •If the individual satisfy any one or both the conditions specified at step 1 and satisfies none or one condition specified at step 2, then he will become resident but not ordinarily resident in India. •If the individual satisfy no conditions satisfied at step one, then he will become non-resident.

    0       0 Comment Report
Picsjoin 2017224123730582 Archana answered almost 3 years ago

Hie Kiran, To determine the residential status of an individual, the first step is to ascertain whether he is resident or non-resident. If he turns to be a resident, then the next step is to ascertain whether he is resident and ordinarily resident or is a resident but not ordinarily resident. Step 1 given below will ascertain whether the individual is resident or non-resident and step 2 will ascertain whether he is ordinarily resident or not ordinarily resident. Step 2 is to be performed only if the individual turns to be a resident. **Step 1: Determining whether resident or non-resident** Under the Income-tax Law, an individual will be treated as a resident in India for a year if he satisfies any of the following conditions (i.e. may satisfy any one or may satisfy both the conditions): (1) He is in India for a period of 182 days or more in that year; or (2) He is in India for a period of 60 days or more in the year and for a period of 365 days or more in 4 years immediately preceding the relevant year. If an individual does not satisfy any of the above conditions he will be treated as non-resident in India. **Note :** Condition given in (2) above will not apply to an Indian citizen leaving India for the purpose of employment or to an Indian citizen leaving India as a member of crew of Indian ship or to an Indian citizen/person of Indian origin coming on a visit to India. A person is said to be of Indian origin, if he or any of his parents or grand-parents (maternal or paternal) were born in undivided India. **Note:** With effect from Assessment Year 2015-16, in the case of an individual, being a citizen of India and a member of the crew of a foreign bound ship leaving India, the period or peri​ods of stay in India shall, in respect of such voyage, be determined in the manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed. **Step 2: Determining whether resident and ordinarily resident or resident but not ordinarily resident** A resident individual will be treated as resident and ordinarily resident in India during the year if he satisfies following conditions: (1) He is resident in India for at least 2 years out of 10 years immediately preceding the relevant year. (2) His stay in India is for 730 days or more during 7 years immediately preceding the relevant year. A resident individual who does not satisfy any of the aforesaid conditions or satisfies only one of the aforesaid conditions will be treated as resident but not ordinarily resident. In short, following test will determine the residential status of an individual: - If the individual satisfy any one or both the conditions specified at step 1 and satisfies both the conditions specified at step 2, then he will become resident and ordinarily resident in India. - If the individual satisfy any one or both the conditions specified at step 1 and satisfies none or one condition specified at step 2, then he will become resident but not ordinarily resident in India. - If the individual satisfy no conditions satisfied at step one, then he will become non-resident

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 lochan answered almost 3 years ago

To determine the residential status of an individual, the first step is to ascertain whether he is resident or non-resident. If he turns to be a resident, then the next step is to ascertain whether he is resident and ordinarily resident or is a resident but not ordinarily resident. Step 1 given below will ascertain whether the individual is resident or non-resident and step 2 will ascertain whether he is ordinarily resident or not ordinarily resident. Step 2 is to be performed only if the individual turns to be a resident. Step 1: Determining whether resident or non-resident Under the Income-tax Law, an individual will be treated as a resident in India for a year if he satisfies any of the following conditions (i.e. may satisfy any one or may satisfy both the conditions): (1) He is in India for a period of 182 days or more in that year; or (2) He is in India for a period of 60 days or more in the year and for a period of 365 days or more in 4 years immediately preceding the relevant year. If an individual does not satisfy any of the above conditions he will be treated as non-resident in India. Note : Condition given in (2) above will not apply to an Indian citizen leaving India for the purpose of employment or to an Indian citizen leaving India as a member of crew of Indian ship or to an Indian citizen/person of Indian origin coming on a visit to India. A person is said to be of Indian origin, if he or any of his parents or grand-parents (maternal or paternal) were born in undivided India. Note: With effect from Assessment Year 2015-16, in the case of an individual, being a citizen of India and a member of the crew of a foreign bound ship leaving India, the period or peri​ods of stay in India shall, in respect of such voyage, be determined in the manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed. Step 2: Determining whether resident and ordinarily resident or resident but not ordinarily resident A resident individual will be treated as resident and ordinarily resident in India during the year if he satisfies following conditions: (1) He is resident in India for at least 2 years out of 10 years immediately preceding the relevant year. (2) His stay in India is for 730 days or more during 7 years immediately preceding the relevant year. A resident individual who does not satisfy any of the aforesaid conditions or satisfies only one of the aforesaid conditions will be treated as resident but not ordinarily resident. In short, following test will determine the residential status of an individual: If the individual satisfy any one or both the conditions specified at step 1 and satisfies both the conditions specified at step 2, then he will become resident and ordinarily resident in India. If the individual satisfy any one or both the conditions specified at step 1 and satisfies none or one condition specified at step 2, then he will become resident but not ordinarily resident in India. If the individual satisfy no conditions satisfied at step one, then he will become non-resident. Thanks

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.