Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

EXCISE DUTY : GOODS TRANSFERRED FROM EOU TO DTA

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 NA asked almost 3 years ago

Dear Sir/madam I want to know the answer of the QUESTION mentioned bellowed as per the following Notification issued by the CBEC . 1. 14/2015-CE, dt. 01-03-2015 (ATTACHED ABOVE) 2. 15/2015-CE, dt. 01-03-2015 (ATTACHED ABOVE) 3. 26/2015-CE, dt. 30-04-2015 (ATTACHED ABOVE) 4. 27/2015-CE, dt. 30-04-2015 (ATTACHED ABOVE) QUESTION Compute the duty payable by a 100% EOU in respect of excisable goods cleared by it to Domestic Tariff Area from the following information. Particulars Amount Assessable Value under Excise Law 100000 Assessable Value under Customs Law 120000 Basic Custom Duty 10% Excise Duty on like goods manufactured in india 8% Additional duty of customs u/s 3(5) 4% Education Cess 2% Secondary and Higher Education Cess 1% Please solve my query as soon as possible.

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
0 Answers
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.