Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Eligibility to join practical training

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Krunal asked over 3 years ago

When can a directly registered student will be eligible to join for practical training?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
2 Answers
Open uri20170510 32134 6sj6lc?1494421796 Tushar Sampat answered about 3 years ago

Relaxation in the requirement to undergo nine months of Practical Training to appear in Intermediate (IPC) Examination in respect of students registered for Intermediate (IPC) under CA Foundation | CA CPT Route and shifted to Direct Entry Scheme.-(22-07-2015) Sub.: Relaxation in the requirement to undergo nine months of Practical Training to appear in Intermediate (IPC) Examination in respect of students registered for Intermediate (IPC) under CA Foundation | CA CPT Route and shifted to Direct Entry Scheme In order to mitigate the hardships being faced by the students who have originally registered for Intermediate (IPC) Course under CA Foundation | CA CPT Route and shifted to Direct Entry Scheme, the Council on consideration decided to relax the criteria of completion of nine months of Practical Training for appearing in the Intermediate (IPC) Examinations and passed the resolution under Regulation 205 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 as under: “Resolved that by virtue of powers vested under Regulation 205 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988, the Council of the Institute hereby orders that such students who originally registered for Intermediate (IPC) Course through CA Foundation | CA CPT Route and appeared in Intermediate (IPC) Examination (s) but unable to pass the said examination (s) and later on after graduation shifted to direct entry scheme, be exempt for the eligibility criteria of completion of 9 months of Practical Training (which include study course for a period of eight months concurrently commences from the date of registration to the Course) for appearing in Intermediate (IPC) Examinations. Further, such students having secured exemption in any of the paper(s) of Intermediate (IPC), be given the benefit of availing the exemption by appearing in immediately next three following examinations excluding the examination which he could not avail of due to shifting to direct entry scheme.” Additional Secretary Board of Studies Regards, Tushar Sampat M.com, CS, CA-Finalist, Numerologist & Handwriting & Signature Analyst

    0       1 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Shreyash answered over 3 years ago

Post Graduates or Graduates who are from Commerce stream or from any other streams, with the specified percentage of marks will be eligible for admission for three years articled training, on successful completion of : • Information Technology Training(ITT) and • Orientation Course Students who all have passed in the Intermediate level examination of The Institute of Cost Accountants of India(ICAI) or The Institute of Company Secretaries of India are also eligible for admission to three years articled training on: • Passing of Group I or Both Groups of Intermediate (Integrated Professional Competence) Examination or Accounting Technician level Examination. • Completion of Information Technology Training. • Completion of Orientation Course.

    0       1 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.