Deduction u/s 16

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Rabindra sahu asked almost 2 years ago

Deduction of employment tax paid ..is there any max.limit of 2500

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
1 Answers
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 lochan answered almost 2 years ago

**Employment tax or professional tax** Hi, Profession tax should have been paid by the Employee then only he is eligible to get deduction of the same.If he has not paid the same then no deduction is allowed. As per article 276(2) of the constitution ,State Govt , municipality or other authority which is authorised under article 276(2) can impose professional tax on employment from a person maximum up to 2500/year. Thanks

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.