Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

What are the consequences of not filing statement of financial transaction or reportable account? ​​​

Open uri20170510 32134 ughyv5?1494421703 gunesh asked almost 3 years ago

Hi I am Gunesh. I am preparing for CA exam. I want to know, What are the consequences of not filing statement of financial transaction or reportable account? ​​​

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
5 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 narahari answered over 2 years ago

the person knows of the inaccuracy at the time of furnishing the statement but does not inform the prescribed income-tax authority or such other authority or agency; the person discovers the inaccuracy after the statement is furnished and fails to inform and furnish correct information within a period of 10 days as specified under section 285BA(6)​, then, the prescribed income-tax authority may direct that such person shall pay, by way of penalty, a sum of fifty thousand rupees.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered almost 3 years ago

(a) the inaccuracy is due to a failure to comply with the due diligence requirement prescribed* under section 285BA(7) or is deliberate on the part of that person; (b) the person knows of the inaccuracy at the time of furnishing the statement but does not inform the prescribed income-tax authority or such other authority or agency; (c) the person discovers the inaccuracy after the statement is furnished and fails to inform and furnish correct information within a period of 10 days as specified under section 285BA(6)​,

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 jitendra etikala answered almost 3 years ago

Hi, Non-furnishing of statement of financial transaction or reportable account will attract penalty under section 271FA. **Penalty can be levied of Rs. 100 per day of default.** However, section 285BA(5) (as discussed earlier) empower the tax authorities to issue a notice to the person directing him to file the statement within a period not exceeding 30 days from the date of service of such notice and in such a case person shall furnish the statement within the time specified in the notice. If person fails to file the statement within the specified time, then a penalty of Rs. 500 per day will be levied from the day immediately following the day on which the time specified in such notice for furnishing the statement expires.

    0       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 1uwcnoc?1494421631 Shubhangi Jain answered almost 3 years ago

**If a prescribed reporting financial institution referred to in Section 285BA(1)(k) who is required to furnish statement of financial transaction or reportable account, provides inaccurate information in the statement, and where:** (a) the inaccuracy is due to a failure to comply with the due diligence requirement prescribed* under section 285BA(7) or is deliberate on the part of that person; (b) the person knows of the inaccuracy at the time of furnishing the statement but does not inform the prescribed income-tax authority or such other authority or agency; (c) the person discovers the inaccuracy after the statement is furnished and fails to inform and furnish correct information within a period of 10 days as specified under section 285BA(6)​, then, the prescribed income-tax authority may direct that such person shall pay, by way of penalty, a sum of fifty thousand rupees. * Rules in this regard are yet to be notified​

    0       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 s5bvk0?1494421637 ARJUN PRATAP SINGH answered almost 3 years ago

Dear Friend, as far as your query is concerned that What are the consequences of not filing statement of financial transaction or reportable account? Let me informed that Non-furnishing of statement of financial transaction or reportable account will attract penalty under section 271FA. Penalty can be levied of Rs. 100 per day of default. However, section 285BA(5) empower the tax authorities to issue a notice to the person directing him to file the statement within a period not exceeding 30 days from the date of service of such notice and in such a case person shall furnish the statement within the time specified in the notice. If person fails to file the statement within the specified time, then a penalty of Rs. 500 per day will be levied from the day immediately following the day on which the time specified in such notice for furnishing the statement expires Hope answer was helpful to you Regards, Arjun Pratap Singh

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.