Our Recommendations :-
Follow OTHER TAX FB Page

Where should the comments/observations in respect of a particular clause of Form No.3CD is to be mentioned in the eform?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 kiran asked over 2 years ago

Hi Can I know, Where should the comments/observations in respect of a particular clause of Form No.3CD is to be mentioned in the e-form?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
4 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 narahari answered over 2 years ago

Comments / observations, if any relating to the clauses may be given in Form 3CA/3CB subject to space provided therein. Alternatively, they can be uploaded as PDF file in the field ‘Upload other report’ of the portal.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for OTHER TAX?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered over 2 years ago

Whether it is mandatory to upload a scanned copy of signed Balance Sheet, P&L and other documents? Balance Sheet, Profit and Loss Account in Word, Excel Format, etc signed as “sd/-” can be converted in to ‘.pdf’ file and uploaded on the portal. However, the auditor should maintain the physically signed Audited Report in his records and ensure from that there is no difference between physical report and PDF file uploaded. Where should the comments/observations in respect of a particular clause of Form No.3CD is to be mentioned in the e-form? Comments / observations, if any relating to the clauses may be given in Form 3CA/3CB subject to space provided therein. Alternatively, they can be uploaded as PDF file in the field ‘Upload other report’ of the portal.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Pankaj answered over 2 years ago

Whether it is mandatory to upload a scanned copy of signed Balance Sheet, P&L and other documents? Balance Sheet, Profit and Loss Account in Word, Excel Format, etc signed as “sd/-” can be converted in to ‘.pdf’ file and uploaded on the portal. However, the auditor should maintain the physically signed Audited Report in his records and ensure from that there is no difference between physical report and PDF file uploaded. Where should the comments/observations in respect of a particular clause of Form No.3CD is to be mentioned in the e-form? Comments / observations, if any relating to the clauses may be given in Form 3CA/3CB subject to space provided therein. Alternatively, they can be uploaded as PDF file in the field ‘Upload other report’ of the portal. What is the procedure to furnish revised audit report electronically? In case of revision, the audit report should be given in the manner suggested by the Institute in SA-560 (Revised) “Subsequent Events”. It may be pointed out that report under section 44AB should not normally be revised. However, sometimes a member may be required to revise his tax audit report on grounds such as: i. revision of accounts of a company after its adoption in annual general meeting. ii.change of law e.g., retrospective amendment. iii.change in interpretation, e.g. CBDT’s circular, judgments, etc. iv.Any other reason like system/software error requiring change in report already uploaded. In case, where a member is called upon to report on the revised accounts, then he must mention in the revised report that the said report is a revised report and a reference should be made to the earlier report also. In the revised report, reasons for revising the report should also be mentioned. The e-filing portal allows uploading such Revised Audit Report by the CA for the same PAN and Assessment Year.

    0       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 s5bvk0?1494421637 ARJUN PRATAP SINGH answered over 2 years ago

Dear Friend, as far as your query is concerned that Where should the comments/observations in respect of a particular clause of Form No.3CD is to be mentioned in the eform? Let me informed that Comments / observations, if any relating to the clauses may be given in Form 3CA/3CB subject to space provided therein. Alternatively, they can be uploaded as PDF file in the field ‘Upload other report’ of the portal. Hope answer was helpful to you Regards, Arjun Pratap Singh

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.