Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Clause 19 listing agreement disclosures

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Uma asked almost 3 years ago

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
4 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered over 2 years ago

Accordingly, the Company shall give an advance notice of at least 2 working days to the Stock Exchange regarding the Board meeting fixed where the following items is to be discussed - 1. recommendation of declaration of dividend; or 2. convertible debentures, or debentures carrying a right to subscribe to equity shares; or 3. the passing over of the dividend; or 4. the issue of right shares

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered almost 3 years ago

A company is required: — to give prior intimation to the Stock Exchange about the Board Meeting at which proposal for Buyback of Securities, declaration/recommendation of Dividend or Rights or issue of convertible debentures or of debentures carrying a right to subscribe to equity shares or the passing over of dividend is due to be considered at least 2 working days in advance;

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Pushkala Santhanam answered almost 3 years ago

Clause 19 of the Listing Agreement contains provisions regarding Notice for Board Meeting to consider the Prescribed matters. Accordingly, the Company shall give an advance notice of at least 2 working days to the Stock Exchange regarding the Board meeting fixed where the following items is to be discussed - 1. recommendation of declaration of dividend; or 2. convertible debentures, or debentures carrying a right to subscribe to equity shares; or 3. the passing over of the dividend; or 4. the issue of right shares; or 5. proposal for buy back of shares. The advance notice of 2 days shall exclude the date of intimation and the date of meeting. Further, the company will recommend or declare all dividend at least 5 days before commencement of the book-closure or record date fixed for the purpose.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 lochan answered almost 3 years ago

A company is required: — to give prior intimation to the Stock Exchange about the Board Meeting at which proposal for Buyback of Securities, declaration/recommendation of Dividend or Rights or issue of convertible debentures or of debentures carrying a right to subscribe to equity shares or the passing over of dividend is due to be considered at least 2 working days in advance; — to give notice simultaneously to the Stock Exchanges in case the proposal for declaration of bonus is communicated to the Board of Directors of the company as part of the agenda papers. thanks

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.