Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

Category of Registrant/ Partial Reverse Charge

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Anil Dhawan asked over 2 years ago

What is Partial Reverse Charge

    2       0 Answer Now Comment Report
4 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Bhavya Shah answered about 2 years ago

To understand the meaning of partial reverse charge under Finance Act for levy and collection of service tax, Where an activity consist of a service provider and service reciever: 01. First of all I would like to explain the meaning of reverse charge. Reverse charge: where the liability to discharge service tax is on the service receiver not on service provider. Partial reverse charge: where the liability to discharge service tax is partially on the receiver and partially on the provider. Therefore, in the words of a layman the service activity has two party one service provider and other service reciever. Where the burden is on other than provider is reverse charge and where the burden is on the both partially is partial reverse charge.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Open uri20170510 32134 59004f?1494421790 Anshul Dhawan answered over 2 years ago

hie The details are available in the Notification No. 30/2012-ST dated 20-06-2012, effective from 01-07-2012, made applicable to certain specified services. Service Provider has to select A10.1 Service Receiver has to select A10.2 If the Assessee is liable to pay tax under Partial Reverse Charge as Provider, he will have to select 'Yes' under A10.1 and A10.3 and select the percentage from A10.4. If the Assessee is liable to pay tax under Partial Reverse Charge as Receiver, he will have to select 'Yes' under A10.2 and A10.4 and select the percentage from A10.6.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Ashika answered over 2 years ago

The details are available in the Notification No. 30/2012-ST dated 20-06-2012, effective from 01-07-2012, made applicable to certain specified services. Service Provider has to select A10.1 Service Receiver has to select A10.2 If the Assessee is liable to pay tax under Partial Reverse Charge as Provider, he will have to select 'Yes' under A10.1 and A10.3 and select the percentage from A10.4. If the Assessee is liable to pay tax under Partial Reverse Charge as Receiver, he will have to select 'Yes' under A10.2 and A10.4 and select the percentage from A10.6. Thanks

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 HIMANSHU answered over 2 years ago

The details are available in the Notification No. 30/2012-ST dated 20-06-2012, effective from 01-07-2012, made applicable to certain specified services. Service Provider has to select A10.1 Service Receiver has to select A10.2 If the Assessee is liable to pay tax under Partial Reverse Charge as Provider, he will have to select 'Yes' under A10.1 and A10.3 and select the percentage from A10.4. If the Assessee is liable to pay tax under Partial Reverse Charge as Receiver, he will have to select 'Yes' under A10.2 and A10.4 and select the percentage from A10.6.

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.