"Can the proper Officer Cancel the Registration on his own under GST rule?"

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Ankush Singh asked about 2 years ago

"Can the proper Officer Cancel the Registration on his own under GST rule?"

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
1 Answers
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Open uri20170510 32134 s5bvk0?1494421637 ARJUN PRATAP SINGH answered about 2 years ago

"Dear Friend, as far as your query is concerned let me informed regarding your query that Yes, in certain circumstances specified under section 21(2) of MGL, the proper officer can cancel the registration on his own. Such circumstances include not filing return for a continuous period of six months (for a normal taxable person) or three months (for a compounding taxpayer), and not commencing business within six months from the date of registration. However, before cancelling the registration, the proper officer has to follow the principles of natural justice. (Section 21 (4)) Hope answer regarging your query was helpful to you. Also let me know your further query. Regards, Arjun Pratap Singh ."

    0       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.