Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

can listed company be converted to LLP?

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 usha asked almost 3 years ago

Can listed company be converted to LLP? also existing partnership firm can be converted to LLP?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
3 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 acharya answered over 2 years ago

Similarly, a Section 8 Companies with charitable objects under Companies Act, 2013 also cannot convert itself into an LLP.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Open uri20170510 32134 4ptgjl?1494421814 Harish Ojha answered over 2 years ago

Hello Usha! As per Ministry of Corporate Affairs, a listed Company cannot be converted in to LLP. Only Private Company or Unlisted Public Company can be converted into a LLP.

    0       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 veeru answered over 2 years ago

A Partnership firm, Private Limited Company and Unlisted Public Limited Company can convert themselves into an LLP.

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.