Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

CA Student Stipend

Open uri20170510 32134 1tjee86?1494421653 Shiv asked over 3 years ago

Will a CA student get stipend during practical training? If so, how much?

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
5 Answers
Data?1494421738 samkit kothari answered almost 3 years ago

The stipend rates so revised are as follows: If a student is doing articleship in a town with population more than 20 lakh a. First year - Rs 2000/- b. Second year - Rs 2500/- c. Third year - Rs 3000/- If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 20 lakh but more than 4 lakhs a. First year - Rs 1500/- b. Second year - Rs 2000/- c. Third year - Rs 2500/- If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 4 lakhs a. First year - Rs 1000/- b. Second year - Rs 1500/- c. Third year - Rs 2000/-

    3       0 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 chetna answered about 3 years ago

Yes Shiv .. CA students do receive stipend during their articleship.. As already some of the friends above have given you Institute norms, but practically many firms pay differently.. Many firms in big Cities will pay you atleast 5000 per month, so that you can at least meet out some of your personal expenses.

    0       2 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 1ue0f38?1494421710 rohit agarwal answered about 3 years ago

Hi Shiv, The ICAI, as it revises its sylabus from time to time. Similarly it also revises its stipend structure payable to article assistant who joins articleship training after being eligible. ICAI has revised the minimim stipend for each of the year payable to the articled assistants pursuing Chartered Accountancy course by notifying **circular dated the 23rd January, 2015.** A notification issued in this regard to revise the Regulation 48 of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988, is available on the website of the ICAI giving prospective effect. **The stipend rates so revised are as follows:** **If a student is doing articleship in a town with population more than 20 lakh** a. First year - Rs 2000/- b. Second year - Rs 2500/- c. Third year - Rs 3000/- **If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 20 lakh but more than 4 lakhs** a. First year - Rs 1500/- b. Second year - Rs 2000/- c. Third year - Rs 2500/- **If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 4 lakhs** a. First year - Rs 1000/- b. Second year - Rs 1500/- c. Third year - Rs 2000/- **Kindly note the above stipend is the minimum stipnend payable rate. Employers cannot pay stipend less than the above stated.**

    4       2 Comment Report
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 karishma answered about 3 years ago

Hi, Yes every ca student will get stipend during articleship according to the norms and regulations laid by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. Thank You

    1       2 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 1tjee86?1494421653 Shiv answered over 3 years ago

Yes, a CA student who does an Articled Training will get stipend. The rate of stipend is as below. 1. If a student is doing articleship in a town with population more than 20 lakh a. First year - Rs 1000/- b. Second year - Rs 1250/- c. Third year - Rs 1500/- 2. If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 20 lakh but more than 4 lakhs a. First year - Rs 750/- b. Second year - Rs 1050/- c. Third year - Rs 1250/- 3. If a student is doing articleship in a town with population less than 4 lakhs a. First year - Rs 500/- b. Second year - Rs 750/- c. Third year - Rs 1000/-

    0       1 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.