Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

In case of Re-appointment of independent director for second term, whether ordinary or special resolution is required.

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 ROHIT SINGH asked almost 3 years ago

    0       0 Answer Now Comment Report
3 Answers
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 Pushkala Santhanam answered almost 3 years ago

Subject to the provisions of Section 152 of the Companies Act, 2013, an independent director shall hold office for a term up to five consecutive years on the Board of a company. Such independent director is eligible for reappointment for another term of five years. But such reappointment shall take effect only on passing of a special resolution by the company and disclosure of such appointment in the Board's report. Further, no independent director shall hold office for more than two consecutive term.

    0       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Picsjoin 2017224123730582 Archana answered almost 3 years ago

Hie Rohit, - As per the provisions of section 149 (10), an independent director shall hold office for a term up to five consecutive years on the Board of a company, but shall be eligible for reappointment on passing of a special resolution by the company and disclosure of such appointment in the Board's report.

    0       0 Comment Report
Open uri20170510 32134 s5bvk0?1494421637 ARJUN PRATAP SINGH answered almost 3 years ago

Dear Friend, as far as your query is concerned that In case of Re-appointment of independent director for second term, whether ordinary or special resolution is required. Let me informed that As per the provisions of section 149 (10), an independent director shall hold office for a term up to five consecutive years on the Board of a company, but shall be eligible for reappointment on passing of a special resolution by the company and disclosure of such appointment in the Board's report. Hope answer was helpful to you Regards, Arjun Pratap Singh

    0       0 Comment Report
Similar Questions
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.