Our Recommendations :-
Follow CA Final FB Page

applicability u/s 44AD

Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 sk.uzma sadia asked about 3 years ago

whether coaching centers come under business or it is profession? and will sec 44AD applicable for coaching centers

    1       0 Answer Now Comment Report
2 Answers
Open uri20170510 32134 ng4pv?1494421709 SONIYA answered about 3 years ago

Coaching Centers will cover under business and accordingly section 44 AD gets applicable for coaching centers if the following conditions are complied with : 1. Coaching center is carried on by Resident individual / Resident Partnership Firm (not Limited Liability Partnership Firm). 2.Gross receipt from coaching centers does not exceed Rs 1 crore. 3. Taxable business income from coaching centre shall be 8% of the gross receipt. 4. Taxable business income from coaching centre can be declared as less than 8% however, if he does so, and hisincome exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to tax, then he is required to maintain the books of account as per the provisions of section 44AA and has to get his accounts audited as per section 44AB. 5. A person opting for the presumptive taxation scheme of section 44AD will not be liable to pay advance tax in respect of income from business covered under section 44AD.

    1       0 Comment Report
Important Note – Preparing for CA Final?
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better.
Watch Sample Video Now by clicking on the link(s) below – 
For any questions Request A Call Back  
Avatar 37a3bd7bc7328f0ead2c0f6f635dddf60615e676e6b4ddf964144012e529de45 CHITRANJAN AGARWAL answered about 3 years ago

Dear, yes, running of Coaching center is also covered in the definition of business & profession. accordingly section 44AD is also applicable on coaching center. however section 44ad is applicable only when your fees collection during the year is less than or equal to 1 crore. any other query feel free to contact us Writer CA Chitranjan Agarwal

    1       0 Comment Report
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Loading
SIGN UP
Watch best faculty demo video classes

These top faculty video lectures will
help u prepare like nothing else can.