FOR INDIA'S BEST CA CS CMA VIDEO CLASSES CALL 9980100288 OR VISIT HERE
Take This Quiz & Predict Your Score in the coming CA CS or CMA Exam!
  • How important it is for you to pass the exam in this attempt?
  • What percentage of course you have finished well so far roughly?
  • How many hours you study in a day?
  • How many times you have revised the topics you have finished
  • Have you taken online or pen drive or live class from a renowned faculty?
  • What percentage of the classes you have watched?
  • Have you attempted mock tests or practice tests yet?
  • Are you planning to attempt mock tests conducted by external bodies- ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI or other institute?
  • How many tests you have taken?
  • Did you manage to finish the test papers on time?
  • Are you strictly following study material provided by the exam conducting authority such as ICAI/ICSI/ICMAI/Other Body?
  • How is your health in general?
  • How is your food habit?
  • Any interest in yoga or exercise or play sports regularly?
  • Planning to sleep well nights before the exams?
  • Planning to have light food and water before exams?

Logical reasoning Coding and Decoding notes-CSEET

Logical reasoning Coding and Decoding notes-CSEET

Logical reasoning Coding and Decoding:

ICSI CSEET: The Council of the ICSI has released a notice regarding CSEET on the day of the inauguration of ICSI Golden Jubilee Celebrations on 4th Oct 2017.

The Gazette Notification on the Company Secretaries (Amendment) Regulations, 2020 has been published on 3rd February 2020 in the Official Gazette of India and the same shall be applicable from the said date of publication.

Now ICSI Published a notice regarding CSEET Test which going to start from 2020 May.

We are now going to discuss the details of CSEET Paper-2 Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning – Logical reasoning Coding and Decoding notes.

Logical reasoning Coding and Decoding

Logical reasoning Coding and Decoding

Logical reasoning Coding and Decoding:

Coding is a system of signals. This is a method of transmitting information in the form of codes or signals without it being known by a third person.

The person who transmits the code or signal, is called the sender and the person who receives it, is called the receiver. Transmitted codes or signals are decoded on the other side by the receiver—this is known as decoding.

In questions on coding-decoding, a word (basic word) is coded in a particular way and the candidates are asked to code other word in the same way. The coding and decoding tests are set up to judge the candidate’s ability to decipher the rule that has been followed to code a particular word/message and break the code to decipher the message.

Order of the English Alphabet

Forward order position12345673910111121314151617131420212223242526
AlphabetsABCDEFGH1JKLMNOPQR5TUVWXVZ
Backward order position26252423222120191317161514111211109a76S4321

Approach

(1)   Observe alphabets or numbers given in the code keenly.

(2)   Find the sequence it follows whether it is ascending or descending.

(3)   Detect the rule in which the alphabets/numbers/words follow.

(4)   Fill the appropriate letter/number/word in the blank given.

Letter coding : Alphabets in a word are replaced by other alphabets according to a specific rule to know its code. So the common rule should be detected first. Some examples are given below:

(1)   ‘ZYXW’ as coded as ‘ABCD’ then ‘STUV’ is coded as ……….

Answer: Z – A, Y- B, X – C, W – D

V – E, U – F, T – G, S – H

STUV = HGFE

Answer = HGFE

Rule = front alphabet= back alphabet.

(2)   ‘bcd’ is coded as ‘def’ then ‘True’ is coded as ……….

Answer : b – d (+2)

c – e (+2) d – f (+2)

+2 letters are considered in this code.

True — Vtwg

Answer = Vtwg.

(3)   ‘ Hyderabad ‘ is coded as ‘Ixedszcze’ then ‘Chennai’ is coded as ……….

Answer : H – I (+1)

Y – X (1-)

D – E (1+)

E – D (1-)

R – S (1+)

A – Z (1-)

B – C (1+)

A – Z (1- )

D – E (1+)

Here if we observe alternatively the letter increasing and one letter decreasing.

Chennai =dgfmozj

Answer = dgfmozj

Number coding : In this each alphabets or words are assigned to the numeric values we should observe the given letters and the assigned values and use the same rule to find the value to of given code. Some examples are given below:

(1)   Apple is coded as 25563, Rung is coded as 7148. Then purple is coded as

Answer

PURPLE-517563

Answer = 517563.

(2)   In a language A is coded as 1, B is coded as 2, then FACE is coded as

Answer

Then FACE = 6135

Answer = 6135.

(3)   PUSH is coded as 1234, ROUGH is coded as 65274. Then SOUP is coded as

Answer

SOUP = 3521

Answer = 3521.

Substitution : In this section an object names are substituted with different object names. We should carefully trace the substitution and answer given question. Some examples are given below:

(1)   ‘book’ is coded as ‘pencil’, ‘pencil’ is coded as ‘mirror’, ‘mirror is coded as ‘book’. Then what is useful to write on a paper?

Answer : Pencil is coded as mirror

Answer = mirror.

(2)   ‘man is coded as ‘woman’, woman is coded as ‘girl’, ‘girl’ is coded as ‘boy’, ‘boy’ is coded as ‘worker’ then 6 years female is known as?

Answer : 6 years female = girl, but ‘girl’ is coded as ‘boy’.

Answer = boy.

(3)   ‘Reds’ are ‘blues’, ‘blues’ are ‘whites’, ‘whites’ are ‘yellows’, ‘yellows’ are ‘oranges’, ‘oranges’ are ‘pinks’, then what is the colour of the sky?

Answer : Sky is blue, but blues are whites

Answer = white.

Sample Questions

  1. In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code?

(a)   MFEDJJOE

(b)   EOJDEJFM

(c)   MFEJDJOE

(d)   EOJDJEFM

Answer : Option D

The letters of the word are written in reverse order and expect the first and the last letter all other letters are move one step forward

  1. In a code language, A is written as B, B is written as C, C is written as D and so on, then how will SMART be written in that code language ?

(a)   TLBSU

(b)   SHBSU

(c)   TNBSU

(d)   SNBRU

Answer : Option C

The letters are coded by moving them 1 step forward.

  1. In a certain code, RIPPLE is written as 613382 and LIFE is written as 8192. How is PILLER written in that code?

(a)   318826

(b)   776655

(c)   786543

(d)   156724

Answer : Option A

Word : R I P P L E L I F E P I L L E R

Code : 6 1 3 3 8 2 8 1 9 2 3 1 8 8 2 6

  1. In a certain code FLOWER is coded as 36 and SUNFLOWER is coded as 81, then how to code FOLLOWS?

(a)   42

(b)   49

(c)   63

(d)   36

Answer : Option B

The word FLOWER has 6 letters. 62 is 36

The word SUNFLOWER has 9 letters. 92 is 81

Like FOLLOWS has 7 letters. So 72 is 49

  1. In a certain code ,’il be pee’ means ‘roses are blue’,’sik hee’ means ‘red flowers’ and ‘pee mit hee’ means ‘flowers are vegetables’, How is ‘red’ written in that code?

(a)   hee

(b)   sik

(c)   be

(d)   cannot be determined

(e)   none

Answer : Option B

Code Sentence

Il be pee roses are blue

Sik hee red flowers

Pee mit hee flowers are vegetables

In II and III code ‘hee’ stands for ‘flowers’. So ‘sik’ stands for ‘red’

  1. In a certain code language : ‘dugo hui mul zo’ stans for ‘work is very hard’ ‘hui dugo ba ki’ for ‘Bingo is very smart’; ‘nano mul dugo’ for ‘cake is hard’; and ‘mul ki gu’ for ‘smart and hard’ Which of the following word stand for Bingo ?

(a)   Jalu

(b)   Dugo

(c)   Ki

(d)   Ba

Answer : Option D

Code Sentence

  1. dugo hui mul zo work is very hard
  2. hui dugo ba ki bingo is very smart
  3. nano mul dugo cake is hard
  4. mul ki gu smart and hard

From second code and its sentence neither ‘ba’ is repeated nor is ‘Bingo.

  1. If rain is called water, water is called air, air is called cloud, cloud is called sky sky is called sea, sea is called road, where do the aeroplanes fly?

(a)   Water

(b)   Road

(c)   Sea

(d)   Cloud

Answer : Option C

Aeroplanes fly in sky and as per given codes sky is sea

  1. If Orange is called Lemon, Lemon is called Flower, Flower is called Fish, Fish is called Tail and Tail is called Pen, what is Rose?

(a)   Pen

(b)   Lemon

(c)   Flower

(d)   Fish

Answer : Option D

Rose is a flower and as per given codes flower is fish.

  1. In a certain code language $#* means ‘Shirt is clean’, @ D# means ‘Clean and neat’ and @ ? means ‘neat boy’, then what is the code for ‘and’ in that language

(a)   #

(b)   D

(c)   @

(d)   Data inadequate

Answer : Option B

Code sentence

$#* ‘Shirt is clean’,

@ D# ‘Clean and neat’

@ ? ‘neat boy’

Here # stands for clean and @ stands for neat. D stands for ‘and’

  1. If A stands for +, B stands for -, C stands for x, what is the value of (10C4)(A) (4C4)B6 ?

(a)   60

(b)   50

(c)   56

(d)   46

Answer : Option B

(10C4)(A) (4C4) B6 = (10 * 4) + (4*4) -6 = 50

 

Along with Logical reasoning Coding and Decoding notes, Check our other best free resources of CSEET-

Most dedicated CSEET YouTube Channel

Best CSEET Video Classes by India’s Top Gold Medalist Faculty

Join Most dedicated CSEET Telegram Channel

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *