FOR INDIA'S BEST CA CS CMA VIDEO CLASSES CALL 9980100288 OR VISIT HERE
Take This Quiz & Predict Your Score in the coming CA CS or CMA Exam!
  • How important it is for you to pass the exam in this attempt?
  • What percentage of course you have finished well so far roughly?
  • How many hours you study in a day?
  • How many times you have revised the topics you have finished
  • Have you taken online or pen drive or live class from a renowned faculty?
  • What percentage of the classes you have watched?
  • Have you attempted mock tests or practice tests yet?
  • Are you planning to attempt mock tests conducted by external bodies- ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI or other institute?
  • How many tests you have taken?
  • Did you manage to finish the test papers on time?
  • Are you strictly following study material provided by the exam conducting authority such as ICAI/ICSI/ICMAI/Other Body?
  • How is your health in general?
  • How is your food habit?
  • Any interest in yoga or exercise or play sports regularly?
  • Planning to sleep well nights before the exams?
  • Planning to have light food and water before exams?

List of Services in Service Tax

List of Services in Service Tax

Sl.NService CategoryDate Of introductionAccounting Codes
Tax collectionOther ReceiptsDeduct RefundsEducation Cess
1Advertising01.11.199600440013004400160044001700440298
2Air Travel Agent01.07.199700440032004400330044003400440298
3Airport Services10.09.20040044025800440259‘0044026000440298
4Architect16.10.199800440072004400730044007400440298
5Asset management (by
other than Banking
company)
01.06.200700440418004404190044042000440421
6ATM Operations,
Management or
Maintenance
01.05.200600440346004403470044034800440298
7Auctioneers’ service, other than auction of property under directions or orders of
a count of or auction by
Central Govt.
01.05.200600440370004403710044037200440298
8Authorised Service Station16.07.200100440181004401820044018300440298
9Auxiliary to General
Insurance / Life Insurance
16.07.2001 /
16.08.2002
00440169004401700044017100440298
10Banking & Other Financial Services16.07.200100440173004401740044017500440298
11Beauty Parlour16.08.200200440209004402100044021100440298
12Broadcasting16.07.200100440165004401660044016700440298
13Business Auxiliary Services01.07.200300440225004402260044022700440298
14Business Exhibition Service10.09.200400440254004402550044025600440298
15Business Support Service01.05.200600440366004403670044036800440298
16Cable Operator16.08.200200440217004402180044021900440298
17Cargo Handling16.08.200200440189004401900044019100440298
18Chartered Accountant16.10.199800440092004400930044009400440298
19Cleaning Service16.06.200500440318004403190044032000440298
20Clearing & Forwarding
Agent
16.07.200100440045004400460044004700440298
21Clubs and Associations16.06.200500440322004403230044032400440298
22Commercial or Industrial Construction10.09.200400440290004402910044029200440298
23Commercial Training or Coaching01.07.200300440229004402300044023100440298
24Company Secretary16.10.199800440100004401010044010200440298
25Construction of Complex16.06.200500440334004403350044033600440298
26Consulting Engineer07.07.199700440057004400580044005900440298
27Convention Centre16.07.200100440133004401340044013500440298
28Cost Accountant16.10.199800440096004400970044009800440298
29Courier01.11.199600440014004400180044001900440298
30Credit Card, Debit Card, Charge Card or other payment card related services01.05.200600440394004403950044039600440298
31Credit Rating Agency16.10.199800440088004400890044009000440298
32Custom House Agent15.06.199700440026004400270044002800440298
33Design Services01.06.200700440422004404230044042400440298
34Development & Supply of Content01.06.200700440414004404150044041600440298
35Dredging16.06.200500440310004403110044031200440298
36Dry Cleaning16.08.200200440221004402220044022300440298
37Erection, Commissioning or
Installation
01.07.200300440233004402340044023500440298
38Event Management16.08.200200440197004401980044019900440298
39Fashion Designer16.08.200200440213004402140044021500440298
40Forward Contract Services10.09.200400440282004402830044028400440298
41Franchise Service01.07.200300440237004402380044023900440298
42General Insurance01.07.199400440005004400060044012000440298
43Health Club & Fitness
Centre
16.08.200200440205004402060044020700440298
44Intellectual Property Service10.09.200400440278004402790044028000440298
45Interior Decorator16.10.199800440076004400770044007800440298
46Internet Café01.07.200300440241004402420044024300440298
47Internet Telephony Service01.05.200600440382004403830044038400440298
48Life Insurance10.09.200400440185004401860044018700440298
49Mailing List Compilation and
Mailing
16.06.200500440330004403310044033200440298
50Management Consultant01.07.199700440116004401170044011800440298
51Management, Maintenance
or Repair Service
01.07.200300440245004402460044024700440298
52Mandap Keeper16.10.199800440035004400360044003700440298
53Manpower Recruitment or Supply Agency07.07.199700440060004400610044006200440298
54Market Research Agency16.10.199800440112004401130044011400440298
55Mining of Mineral, Oil or Gas01.06.200700440402004404030044040400440298
56On-line Information &
Database Access or
Retrieval Service
16.07.200100440153004401540044015500440298
57Opinion Poll Service10.19.200400440274004402750044027600440298
58Outdoor Caterer10.09.200400440051004400520044005300440298
59Packaging Service16.06.200500440326004403270044032800440298
60Pandal or Shamiyana Services10.09.200400440054004400550044005600440298
61Photography16.07.200100440129004401300044013100440298
62Port Service16.07.200100440177004401780044017900440298
63Public Relations service01.05.200600440374004403750044037600440298
64Rail Travel Agent16.08.200200440201004402020044020300440298
65Real Estate Agent /
Consultant
16.10.199800440104004401050044010600440298
66Recovery Agent01.05.200600440350004403510044035200440298
67Registrar to an Issue01.05.200600440338004403390044034000440298
68Rent – a – Cab Operator16.07.199700440048004400490044005000440298
69Renting of Immovable
Property
01.06.200700440406004404070044040800440298
70Sale of space or time for Advertisement, other than print media01.05.200600440354004403550044035600440298
71Scientific or Technical
Consultancy
16.07.200100440125004401260044012700440298
72Security Agency16.10.199800440108004401090044011000440298
73Share Transfer Agent01.05.200600440342004403430044034400440298
74Ship Management service01.05.200600440378004403790044038000440298
75Site Preparation16.06.200500440306004403070044030800440298
76Sound Recording16.07.200100440161004401620044016300440298
77Sponsorship service
provided to any body
corporate or firm, other than sponsorship of sports event
01.05.200600440358004403590044036000440298
78Steamer Agent15.06.199700440029004400300044003100440298
79Stock Broker01.07.199400440008004400090044012100440298
80Storage & Warehousing16.08.200200440193004401940044019500440298
81Survey & Exploration of Minerals10.09.200400440270004402710044027200440298
82Survey and Map Making16.06.200500440314004403150044031600440298
83T.V. & radio Program
Production Services
10.09.200400440286004402870044028800440298
84Technical Testing &
Analysis Agency / Technical Inspection & Certification Agency
01.07.200300440249004402500044025100440298
85Telecommunication Service1.6.2000700440398004403990044040000440298
86Tour Operator01.09.199700440063004400640044006500440298
87Transport of goods by Air10.09.200400440266004402670044026800440298
88Transport of goods by Road01.01.200500440262004402630044026400440298
89Transport of goods in
Containers by rail by any person other than
Government railway
01.05.200600440390004403910044039200440298
90Transport of goods other than water, through Pipeline or other conduit16.06.200500440302004403030044030400440298
91Transport of passengers
Embarking on international journey by air, other than economy class passengers
01.05.200600440362004403630044036400440298
92Transport of persons by cruise ship01.05.200600440386004403870044038800440298
93Travel Agent other than Air & Rail Travel10.09.200400440294004402950044029600440298
94Underwriter16.10.199800440084004400850044008600440298
95Video Tape Production16.07.200100440157004401580044015900440298
96Works Contract01.06.20070044041000440411044041200440298

List of Services in Service Tax

Penalties Under Service Tax Law

At CAKART www.cakart.in you will get everything that you need to be successful in your CA CS CMA exam – India’s best faculty video classes (online or in pen drive) most popular books of best authors (ebooks hard copies) best scanners and all exam related information and notifications.Visit www.cakart.in and chat with our counsellors any time. We are happy to help you make successful in your exams.

.

www.cakart.in.

Click Here to download FREE CA CS CMA Text Books.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *