12% Off on all Video classes today, Use code RESULT or give missed call at 9980100288

CA IPCC Pass Percentage November 2017 [ Expected]

1. 12% Off on all Video classes today, Use code RESULT or give missed call at 9980100288

2. Stand to win a new MI phone within 3 minutes today. You just have to do this to enter the contest.

3. Check all about CA result here - CA Final result and CA CPT result

IPCC Result pass percentage

IPCC Result pass percentage

CA IPCC Pass Percentage November 2017 [ Expected]

CA IPCC Pass Percentage: CA IPCC November 2017 exam was held from 2nd November 2017 to 15th November 2017.

The CA IPCC result held in Nov 2017 is likely to be declared on 1st week of February 2018 (Expected).

Once CA IPCC Result announced, you can check CA IPCC topper marksheet and CA IPCC toppers interview here .

The merit list of CA IPCC Result would be also declared on the same day candidates securing a minimum of 55% and above marks and upto the maximum of 50th Rank on all India basis.

candidates who are not satisfied with their marks can go for CA IPCC revaluation and CA IPCC disclosure of answer sheets.

This time, CA IPCC pass percentage will be slightly lower  when compared to previous two attempts due to the high difficulty level of ca ipcc law and ITSM paper.

So the Pass Percentage of IPCC First Group is likely going to be higher than the Second Group.

Also, scroll down to check CA IPCC pass percentage frequently asked questions(FAQ’s)

CA IPCC Pass Percentage November 2017 exam

Preparing for CA IPCC? - Must read below
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better. Watch demo videos below -
CA IPCC Pass Percentage: The Estimated Pass Percentage of CA IPCC November 2017 both Groups are as the following.
ModuleExpected Pass Percentage
Both Groups17%
Group 113%
Group 211%

CA IPCC Pass Percentage May 2017 exam

Details of IPCC Pass Percentage May 2017 is shared below:-

GroupNo. of Candidates appearedNo. of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups49,96711,55023.12%
Group I 65,45311,44017.48%
Group II 66,6806,5629.84%

Toppers & Rank Holders OF CA IPCC MAY 2017 EXAMS

ParticularsRank 1Rank 2Rank 3
NameGaurav SarawagiRonak Rajendra JainH. M. I. I. Usama
CityChuruNashikNagpur
Roll No396639444292442465
Percentage80.71%80.14%80%
Phone No982801597890494427748793716768

IPCC Pass Percentage Nov 2016 exam

CA Intermediate | CA IPCC Pass percentage

CA IPCC Pass percentage

ModulePass Percentage
Both Groups32.53%
Group 119.27%
Group 230.10%

CA IPCC Pass Percentage may 2016 Exam

ca ipcc pass percentage

ca ipcc pass percentage

CA IPCC pass percentage – Previous Years

Here we are also providing past 5 year CA IPCC Result pass percentage and Result Analysis

CA IPCC Pass Percentage Nov 2015

See below CA pass percentage of IPCC exams Nov 2015.

GroupsNo. of Candidates appearedNo. of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 50892 2108 4.14%
Group I 119449 15197 12.72%
Group II 107145 11450 10.6%

CA IPCC Pass Percentage May 2015

GroupsNo. of Candidates appearedNo. of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 58188 4927 8.47%
Group I 129886 17697 13.63%
Group II 114655 15816 13.79%

IPCC Pass Percentage Nov 2014

Last Time CA IPCC Pass Percentage is 9.49% and Result of Nov 2014 is Only 6.20%.

GroupsNo. of Candidates appearedNo. of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 47795 2963 6.20%
Group I 123488 17603 14.25%
Group II 104435 15982 15.30%

IPCC Pass Percentage Nov 2014 of Jaipur

GroupsNo. of Candidates appearedNo. of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 1583 84 5.46%
Group I 1872 485 25.91%
Group II 1950 466 23.90%

IPCC Pass Percentage May 2014

GroupsNo. of Candidates appearedNo. of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups6662563269.49%
Group I 1251872053716.41%
Group II 1218551687813.85%

CA IPCC  Pass Percentage Nov 2013

GroupCandidates appearedCandidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 6203350388.12%
Group I 1222532334219.09%
Group II 1178342107617.88%

CA IPCC Result Pass Percentage May 2013

GroupCandidates appearedCandidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 63871748911.73%
Group I 1243102416119.44%
Group II 1124651667514.83%

CA IPCC Result Pass Percentage Nov 2012

GroupCandidates appearedCandidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 51318572011.15%
Group I1004942526925.14%
Group II961812032621.13%

CA IPCC Pass Percentage May 2012

GroupCandidates appearedCandidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 46493901519.39%
Group I 954042890330.30%
Group II 832392212326.58%

CA IPCC Pass Percentage Nov 2011

GroupCandidates appearedCandidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 43206742217.18%
Group I 929083310935.64%
Group II 702592051129.19%

CA IPCC Result Pass Percentage May 2011

GroupCandidates appearedCandidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 38446793320.63%
Group I 893462907832.55%
Group II 518361497528.89%

CA IPCC Result Pass Percentage Nov 2010

GroupCandidates appearedCandidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 31547568818.03%
Group I 820051786321.78%
Group II 395671222030.88%

CA IPCC Result Pass Percentage May 2010

GroupCandidates appearedCandidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups 20135247312.28%
Group I 52923873016.49%
Group II 22416380416.97%

Frequently asked questions for CA IPCC pass percentage

Q1.What was the ICAI CA IPCC result pass percentage for last 10 years?

ipcc pass percentage:  As per the CA IPCC pass percentage analysis,CA IPCC pass percentage official trend for previous years is as shown in below table:

Attempts/YearsCA IPCC Both Groups pass percentageCA IPCC Group 1 pass percentageCA IPCC Group 2 pass percentage
CA IPCC pass percentage May 1723.12%17.48%9.84%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 1632.53%19.27%30.10%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 164.78%9.18%7.06%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 154.14%12.72%10.69%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 158.47%13.63%13.79%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 146.20%14.25%15.30%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 149.49%16.41%13.85%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 138.12%19.09%17.88%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 1311.73%19.44%14.83%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 1211.15%25.14%21.13%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 1219.30%30.30%26.58%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 1117.18%35.64%29.19%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 1120.63%32.55%28.89%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 201018.03%21.78%30.88%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 201012.28%16.49%16.97%

Q2.What may be the all India CA CPT dec 2017 expected pass percentage?

ipcc pass percentage: From the previous year CA intermediate / CA IPCC pass percentage comparison result analysis, the CA IPCC result  first group expected pass percentage november 2017 is 15.31% ,the CA IPCC second group expected pass percentage nov 2017 is 15.66% and the CA IPCC both groups expected passing percentage november 2017 is 20.14%.

Q3.What was the CA IPCC lowest pass percentage and in which year?

ipcc pass percentage: From CA IPCC pass percentage analysis,the lowest passing percentage for CA IPCC is given below: CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 2015 was 4.14% both groups

CA IPCC pass percentage May 2016 was 9.18% for group 1

CA IPCC pass percentage May 2016 was 7.06% for group 2

If you have any queries on CA IPCC revaluation pass percentage,CA IPCC direct entry pass percentage, please feel free to ask in the comments section below. We will respond in the comments section.

Along with this CA IPCC Pass Percentage article you also must read the following articles

CA IPCC pass percentage: The articles below will help you with everything you will need to register for the IPCC Exam with dates,syllabus,admit card and result.

IPCC Registration

IPCC syllabus

IPCC admit card

IPCC exam date 

CA IPCC pass percentage: Please note that thousands of students are using IPCC exam study material from CAKART to pass the IPCC exam. Most of these study materials are available for free. These are curated by exam experts who have been toppers in the past. Click on the links below to access.

IPCC scanner

IPCC Video Lectures

CA IPCC  books free download pdf

IPCC question papers

IPCC Study material

IPCC Notes

IPCC Mock Test papers

IPCC study plan

Preparing for CA IPCC? - Must read below
CAKART provides Indias top faculty each subject video classes and lectures – online & in Pen Drive/ DVD – at very cost effective rates. Get video classes from CAKART.in. Quality is much better than local tuition, so results are much better. Watch demo videos below -
12 comments
  1. bhaskar says:

    Sir I have registered in Jan 2012 for Nov 2012 exams then when my registration expires? Pls tell me if I attempt for Nov 2016 then last date to revalidate my registration for Nov 2016 exams

  2. Siyaram Sharma says:

    Thanks !

  3. Prakash says:

    Dear sir,
    How to present CA IPCC paper and how to prepare for the exams

  4. Ramprasad says:

    Intermediate (Integrated Professional Competence) Course students:

     Initial registration for then IPCC, now Intermediate (IPC) Course is valid for 4 years.

    Further, students who switched over to then IPCC, now Intermediate (IPC) Course from

    erstwhile Intermediate/ Professional Education (Course-II)/ Professional Competence

    Course stream have valid registration period of 4 years and will be counted from the

    date of switch over to then IPCC, now Intermediate (IPC) Course.
     Students, who have registered for the course on or before 31st December, 2009 and

    completing 4 years validity period till 31st December, 2013 are advised to apply for

    revalidation before 31st December, 2013 without paying revalidation fee. In case any

    student fails to apply for revalidation by 31st December, 2013 he/she then shall have to

    pay the prescribed revalidation fee, as stated above, on or after 1st January, 2014 for

    revalidating the registration.

     Each Revalidation shall be valid for 4 years.

     Fee for revalidation is Rs. 400/- for each revalidation.

     Students are required to ensure before applying for admission to Intermediate (IPC)

    (IPC) Examination that they have valid registration.

     Students who have registered in Intermediate/ Professional Education (Course-II)/

    Professional Competence Course are required to switchover to Intermediate (IPC)

    Course in order to continue their studies in chartered accountancy course.

  5. Manish Anand says:

    Then why the hell ICAI is misguiding students by issuing & and advising to have a look at suggested answers while preparing for exams as the same are not considered correct by exam department, if they wish to provide suggested answers to examines then it should be provided by them or else the business practice of selling suggested answers should be stopped. Further it has also been noticed and found the some checkers use to evaluate papers with help of their assistants or themselves during travel in trains or metro which is not allowed, further regarding rumor of controlling of the results there is huge difference in variation in marks mostly downward revision not few marks ( more than 10 marks) which is not at all expected from institution like ICAI or if so then the quality of examiners needs to be checked if there is so much variations in marks between answer sheet and results the impact of the same results in ultimate loss & frustration of students as their money, time, and other resources gets wasted.

  6. Deepak says:

    Ha ha…
    CPT Dec 2015 pass% was 35 and Nov 15 IPC is 4%…why the so called great institute is not filtering the creamy layer at entrance itself like IIT,IIM so that we can save thousands of students from wasting their valauable time and energy. I don’t understand why it has introduced direct entry scheme inducting thousands of graduates which ultimately entails low vacancy in CA firms which is finally leading to lowest pass% at IPC level. I also request the institute to stop suggested answers bcoz students are wasting their time unnecessarily referring to that as u are also saying that are not final.

    ICAI impaired the examination system and trying to blame the students. One of my friends told me that CA results are always influenced by the market demand which icai doesn’t agree. Otherwise how come CA Final results at one point of time reached 25%?

  7. Kavya says:

    What is the concept of pass percentage in CA IPCC?

    1. https://s3-ap-southeast-1.amazonaws.com/static.cakart.in/avatar.png cakart says:

      The calculation is pretty simple.

      Pass % = Total students passed ÷ Total students appeared.

      ICAI gives out 3 percentages after each result is declared.

      Group 1 pass percent = Total students passed in group 1 ÷ Total students appearing for Group 1.
      Group 2 pass percent = Total students passed in group 2 ÷ Total students appearing for Group 2.
      Both group pass percent = Total students passed in both groups ÷ Total students appearing for both groups.

      I hope the edit was more in tune to the answer requested.

  8. parth says:

    Is there any relation between revaluation of CA IPCC paper and passing percentage?

    1. https://s3-ap-southeast-1.amazonaws.com/static.cakart.in/avatar.png cakart says:

      No. Let me keep it simple.

      IPCC Pass percentage means the number of students who have passed the exams after declaration of the result by ICAI.

      Revaluation means that the students who have failed the exams are not happy with their marks and they have asked ICAI to ensure that there is no totaling mistake and all question have been checked by the examiner.

  9. Rajat says:

    What is the expected pass percentage for the November 2017 IPCC?

    1. https://s3-ap-southeast-1.amazonaws.com/static.cakart.in/avatar.png cakart says:

      Let’s check out the passing percentage of previous attempts.

      Attempt :

      May’17: 23.12%

      Nov’16: 32.53%

      May’16: 4.78%

      Nov’15: 4.14%

      You can see that there is no particular pattern in the above mentioned percentages, so it’s difficult to guess what will be the future passing percentage of IPCC students.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SHARE