Join Your Exam WhatsApp group to get regular news, updates & study materials HOW TO JOIN

CA IPCC Result May 2018 exam

CA IPCC Result May 2018 exam

CA IPCC Result  :  The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India conducts CA IPCC exams twice in a year in the months of May and November. 

ICAI CA IPCC May 2018 result is expected to be announced in the last week of July.

This article is by far the most complete article you will find on CA Intermediate Result . 

In a video below, prof Ved from CAKART covers all the highlights about the CA IPCC exam result. Don’t miss that.

Also, scroll down to check CA IPCC result frequently asked questions(FAQ’s)

Lets have a look at range of topics we cover here.

Download List of CA IPCC Passed students by clicking on the image below:

ca ipcc

You can check list of ipcc passed students,  ipcc pass percentage and CA IPCC topper marksheet here

CA IPCC Result Date May 2018 Exam

IPCC Result : The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India conducts CA IPCC exams twice in a year in the months of May and November.

ICAI CA IPCC May 2018 result date is expected to be announced in the last week of July.

 

How to check ICAI IPCC Result May 2018 exam?

IPCC Result : There are multiple ways to get the ICAI CA IPCC May 2018 results online.

You can check the CA IPCC result by visiting the ICAI website and logging in.

You can check the CA IPCC result through email.

You can also get the CA IPCC result through SMS.

When ICAI publishes pdf of the CA IPCC result, you can also check the CA IPCC result by name.

We have covered each way to get your result as below. Read on …

Watch Video on CA IPCC Result Quick Highlights Toppers, Pass percentage, Verification of Results by Prof. Ved

Check Online result of IPCC May 2018 through official ICAI website

IPCC Result online: CA IPCC result will be available on ICAI website.

In order to check the CA IPCC result, candidates will have to visit the official website of the ICAI by accessing the link provided below.

Step 1. Visit the official ICAI link for CA IPCC result. icai.nic.in/caresult

Step 2: Enter your 6 digit Roll number, PIN/Registration number and the verification code.

Step 3: Click on the SUBMIT button.

After entering the submit button, you can view your result.  Your score will be displayed there.

Check ICAI CA IPCC May 2018 result through e-mail

Check IPCC Result through email: ICAI invites registration from those candidates who wish to get their result through e-mail.

Students can register on official website to get result on primary email id, by following below mentioned steps:

  1. Login on the ICAI Exam website i.e. http://icaiexam.icai.org, using your user id and password
  2. Click on link “email registration”
  3. Enter required information and register yourself to Email service
  4. We recommend that before applying for result on email request, you verify the email id in your login, if not verified

Check ICAI Results of IPCC May 2018 through SMS

CA IPCC Result through sms : For getting CA IPCC Result through SMS, students should type

CAINTER(Space)XXXXXX (where XXXXXX is the six digit Intermediate (IPC) Examination roll number of the candidate)
e.g. CAINTER 302971 and send the message to 58888 – for all mobile services

How to check CA IPCC Result without Roll Number

IPCC Result : If you forgot roll number, no problem. To check CA IPCC Result without Roll Number Read here.

Check ICAI CA IPCC Result May 2018 center-wise and by name

IPCC Result center wise : After declaring CA IPCC resultICAI declares center wise, Region wise, Zone wise result as well.

  • Western Zone
  • Southers Zone
  • Eastern Zone
  • Central Zone
  • Northern Zone
  • Overseas

To Know more details on How to Check CA IPCC Result By Name read here.

You will need to go to ICAI website and download a pdf file that gives result center wise.

ICAI releases CA IPCC results all over India centre wise in pdf format on its website. You can check CA IPCC Result by name there.

CA IPCC results Nov 2017  merit list/topper list

IPCC Result merit list: ICAI announces toppers list after CA IPCC Results nov 2017. Once the official website releases ca ipcc merit list it will be updated soon in the following link : CA IPCC Toppers list

Watch this video to get a quick summary of Nov 2017 IPCC toppers and their marksheets –

 

Result of IPCC May 2018 : Statement of Marks

IPCC Result statement of marks:Statement of Marks will be sent to the candidates through the post soon after the declaration of IPCC May 2018 result. However, in case the candidates do not receive the same within 4-5 weeks from the date of declaration of IPCC May 2018 results, you may write to dms_examhelpline@icai.in.

CA IPCC Exam Result May 2018:CA IPCC Pass Certificate May 2018 Result

IPCC Result Pass certificate: CA IPCC Pass certificate will be issued to candidates who clears both CA IPCC groups either together or group wise within 4-5 weeks from the deceleration of IPCC May 2018 result.  However, in case of any delay write an email to dms_examhelpline@icai.in.

How to Check CA IPCC Result without Registration Number and PIN Number

IPCC Result : To check CA IPCC result,  you should have Roll Number and (Registration Number or PIN). If you forgot roll number, no problem. Here you can download your admit card again. Click below links to download your CA IPCC admit card.

CA IPCC Result Analysis: CA IPCC Pass percentages

Watch the CA IPCC Nov 2017 pass percentage analysis by Prof Ved below. Please feel free to share your views using the comments section below.

As per the CA IPCC pass percentage analysis,CA IPCC pass percentage official trend for previous years is as shown in below table:

CA IPCC Result pass percentage of past exams

Read : CA IPCC Pass Percentage

Attempts/YearsCA IPCC Both Groups pass percentageCA IPCC Group 1 pass percentageCA IPCC Group 2 pass percentage
CA IPCC pass percentage May 201723.12%17.48%9.84%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 201632.53%19.27%30.10%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 20164.78%9.18%7.06%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 20154.14%12.72%10.69%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 20158.47%13.63%13.79%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 20146.20%14.25%15.30%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 20149.49%16.41%13.85%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 20138.12%19.09%17.88%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 201311.73%19.44%14.83%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 201211.15%25.14%21.13%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 201219.30%30.30%26.58%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 201117.18%35.64%29.19%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 201120.63%32.55%28.89%
CA IPCC pass percentage Nov 201018.03%21.78%30.88%
CA IPCC pass percentage May 201012.28%16.49%16.97%

CA IPCC Result May 2018 Revaluation,Verification of Marks:

CA IPCC result revaluation: Candidates who have doubts related to the calculation of marks can apply for verification of answer sheets for CA IPCC 2018 can apply for Revaluation of CA IPCC Result

Complete details on CA IPCC verification of marks and CA IPCC Revaluation is provided in the article CA IPCC revaluation.

Fees for Revaluation of Marks

IPCC Result : Fee for Revaluation of Marks for CA Intermediate | CA IPCC is Rs. 100/- per paper subject to a maximum of Rs. 400/- for all the papers of a group/ both groups.

Fees is to be remitted by way of Demand Draft in favour of “The Secretary, The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India” and payable at New Delhi.

“The Additional Secretary (Exam), ICAI Bhawan, Post Box No. 7112, The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, Indraprastha Marg, New Delhi – 110 002“

The application may also be sent to “The Senior Deputy Director (Exams), The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, C-1, Sector -1, Noida- 201301“

Is Revaluation Worth It? here is what many students say

  • It is up-to you for your satisfaction you can do so. But it is very rare that marks increases. They will not see your answers again. Only Re-totalling and any unchecked questions will get noticed.
  • Applying for re-verification may or may not increase your marks. If you want to see how the marks are awarded in any particular paper or all papers, then you can apply for certified copies. This will help you to understand where you are going wrong and aid you in taking remedial action in future.

Procedure for disclosure of CA IPCC Answer Sheets:

CA IPCC Result disclosure of answer sheets : ICAI laid down the revised formal procedure for filing an application for Procedure for disclosure of CA IPCC Answer Sheets and also announced that Disclosure of Answer Sheets shall not be mistaken with Verification/ Revaluation of Answer Sheets.

For more details visit CA IPCC Disclosure of answer sheet

CA IPCC Exam Result Duplicate Mark Sheet for CA IPCC

CA IPCC Result Duplicate mark sheet: In case candidates have lost their original CA IPCC mark sheet then they can obtain duplicate mark sheet. Please visit the following link for CA IPCC Duplicate Mark sheet details.

Read: CA IPCC Duplicate Mark sheet

Frequently asked questions for CA IPCC result May 2018

Q 1.What is the expected date and timing for CA IPCC result May 2018?

ipcc result : The expected date regarding the CA IPCC result for May 2018 is after two months of exams.

Q 2. Is it good to do group 1 and group 2  of the IPCC separately or should they be done together?

ipcc result : Although the institute permits you to appear for both group 1 and group 2 exams separately as well as together, it is advisable to appear for both the groups together.

Q 3. What are the highest marks of candidates  in CA IPCC for both groups in history or statistics of CA IPCC result?

ipcc result : The trend of highest marks ever achieved in CA-IPCC is 586 secured by Vijender Agarwal. He secured exemption in all the 7 subjects by scoring 80+ marks in 6 of the 7 subjects. Below is the subject wise marks of this topper.

Accounting. 94

Law. 65

Cost &FM. 87

Taxation. 92

Total. 338

Group 2

Advanced Accounting. 86

IT & SM. 81

Auditing. 81

Total. 248

Grand Total 586/700

Q 4. What is the process for re verification of result application for CA IPCC?

ipcc result : Go through the following link ICAI and fill the details for re verification.

Q 5. Can we check the result of CA IPCC, CA Intermediate centrewise or city wise?

ipcc result : Yes we can check the result of CA IPCC centrewise.

Q 6. What is reason behind withheld of CA IPCC result?

ipcc result : One of the reason can be for withheld of IPCC result is if the candidate didn’t complete Orientation and ITT as per the ICAI guidelines.

Q 7. How much is validity for CA IPCC, CA Intermediate result?

ipcc result : There is no limit of validity  for CA IPCC result. Candidate can take a gap after IPCC level and continue later for Final level.

Along with this CA IPCC Result article you also must read the following articles

The articles below will help you with everything you will need to register for the IPCC Exam with exam dates, admit card and Syllabus.

ICAI IPCC Registration

IPCC Subjects

CA IPCC admit card

IPCC exam date 

IPCC Result : As per revised syllabus and subjects we are providing latest updated free study material for ca ipcc upcoming exam. Along with this you can also get best recommended top faculty books, scanner, video lectures for exam preparation.

IPCC scanner

IPCC Video Lectures

IPCC best books for self study

IPCC question papers

IPCC Study material

IPCC Notes

CA IPCC Mock Test papers

IPCC study plan

ICAI CA IPCC Result Conclusion

This article provides complete summary on result of ipcc May 2018.

For any questions please use the comments section below.

If you find this article useful, please share with your friends, as sharing is caring.

4 comments
  1. Armaan says:

    Thank you for the helpful article.Please let me know about CA IPCC revaluation fee..

    1. Puru says:

      hi Armaan, the CA IPCC Result revaluation fee per subject is Rs 100.

  2. Simran says:

    Is it possible to download CA IPCC Result mark sheet?

  3. Puru says:

    yes, it is possible to download the CA IPCC Result marksheet. This is announced by ICAI at the time of the result. When you check your IPCC result, you can download the marksheet too.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *